JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Having JP1 amnesia
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
floyd1977



Joined: 10 May 2006
Posts: 198
Location: Montgomery, IL

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The green light blinks very fast after uploading, I think 8 times? Hard to tell. Let me try your file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
floyd1977



Joined: 10 May 2006
Posts: 198
Location: Montgomery, IL

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's funny, but when I open your file in RMIR, I get "The upgrades have overflowed into the Learned and/or Move/Macro regions. Progress bars for regions that include such overflow are YELLOW instead of the normal AQUAMARINE."

I did not get this error with my upgrade (I admit I'm usually up against the limit but always within).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3752

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's ok. I did that.

I thought the 9910 had a red LED at the top. It usually blinks twice for success, four times for failure. That's what I'm after. So does the remote itself blink 2 or 4 times or something else?

So did my file download to the remote ok?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floyd1977



Joined: 10 May 2006
Posts: 198
Location: Montgomery, IL

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2016 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, it wouldn't upload either. Sorry, I was looking at the USB end of the cable all this time.

I'll try again later and look at the remote!

Thanks for all your help. I feel like I'm close. I must at least have the cable connected correctly if I can download.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
floyd1977



Joined: 10 May 2006
Posts: 198
Location: Montgomery, IL

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 5:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The red LED on the remote doesn't blink at all when I try to upload any upgrade.

I'll search this site for the error message I'm receiving.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3752

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The message about the colors is not an error, just information. Please ignore it.

No blink may be fine. I was just curious.

Did you try the other things I asked (uncheck verify)?

What version of RM are you running (Help - About)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floyd1977



Joined: 10 May 2006
Posts: 198
Location: Montgomery, IL

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 8:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using v2.03 of RMIR.

If I uncheck verify, the error goes away, but nothing is uploaded to the remote. As usual, it warns me that I'll be overwriting what's on the remote, I select to continue, the lights on the cable flash as if it's doing something, but the remote still has the old upgrade afterward.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3752

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm out of ideas then.

Last edited by mdavej on Wed Aug 17, 2016 9:08 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floyd1977



Joined: 10 May 2006
Posts: 198
Location: Montgomery, IL

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 9:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
I'm out of ideas then.


I understand. I appreciate all the help.

I'll continue to tinker, read the documentation/threads here, etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3752

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Almost forgot. Your rmaster.err file may give us some clues. Go ahead and post that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floyd1977



Joined: 10 May 2006
Posts: 198
Location: Montgomery, IL

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Will do tonight. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
floyd1977



Joined: 10 May 2006
Posts: 198
Location: Montgomery, IL

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rmaster.err is empty Sad

Here's my version info in case any of it helps:

RemoteMaster v2.03 build 10
Written primarily by Greg Bush with substantial additions and help from Graham Dixon
Additional help was provided by:
John S Fine, Nils Ekberg, Jon Armstrong, Robert Crowe, Mark Pauker, Mark Pierson, Mike England
RDFs loaded from C:\Users\Stohler\Documents\jp1\remotemaster 2.03\RDF
Images and Maps loaded from C:\Users\Stohler\Documents\jp1\remotemaster 2.03\Images
DecodeIR version 2.45
Interfaces:
JP1.X Serial version 0.20
CommHID version 0.4
JP1 USB version 0.031
JPS version 0.1
JP1 Parallel version 0.02
System Properties:
java.version = "1.8.0_66"
java.vendor = "Oracle Corporation"
os.name = "Windows 10"
os.arch = "x86"
Libraries loaded from C:\Users\Stohler\Documents\jp1\remotemaster 2.03\Windows-x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3752

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Something is definitely wrong when the err file is empty. That should never happen.

Go ahead and load the latest RM (build 14) to start and try again.
https://sourceforge.net/projects/controlremote/

But I suspect RM isn't allowed write access to that folder, which could cause many problems. Are you logged in as user Stohler when you run RM, or as some other user? Does that user have Administrator rights?

If you still have problems, move it to a Public folder and run the setup.vbs again as an administrator.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floyd1977



Joined: 10 May 2006
Posts: 198
Location: Montgomery, IL

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2016 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I swear it was empty earlier, but somehow I was able to produce an rmaster.err file when uploading. Yes, I'm logged in as user Stohler:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14163
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3752

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2016 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll have to defer to the experts on this one. The data read and written definitely don't match, starting with the very first byte. It's looking more like your DIYGadget adapter is defective.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central