JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Request help on Inspur_STB-9832C6 remote code
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 800

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That does not look good at all. f=20000 indicates something is seriously wrong. Are you really using a non-demodulating receiver on pin 9? Using a modulating receiver (TSOP-*, like IRremote) will not work!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14130

I finally got the ir code for inspur stb-9832c6 working.
I got the code from my lg g3 pro quick remote app.
It turned out that it used mce protocol.
Strangely enough, the numeric, up, down, left, right, and ok buttons also accept nec1 protocol 1,and 253.

Thanks.


Last edited by chuliu on Wed Jul 13, 2016 9:22 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cc0428



Joined: 03 Jul 2016
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 4:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many thanks to Chuliu. It is working now. and thank you to everyone who helping on this "power on/off" button issue.

Barf , you are right , I was using modulating receiver (TSOP-*) ,therefore it is not working. I will try to get a non-demodulating receiver TSMP58000 to test it.

by the way ,just wondering whether Nevo C2 will be able to capture this "power on/off" button or not ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 800

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2016 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cc0428 wrote:

Barf , you are right , I was using modulating receiver (TSOP-*) ,therefore it is not working. I will try to get a non-demodulating receiver TSMP58000 to test it.

Assuming that the "receive" command works (i.e. with a demodulating sensor) you can configure it to use that instead. There are two ways: Either you modify the GirsLite code to invoke the "receive" stuff for the "a" command (modify the large switch statement). Or you get the latest development version, wher you configure "Girs Client" ()instead of "Arduino") and select the checkbox " Use receive for capture".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
actionj_99



Joined: 21 Sep 2016
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2016 3:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chuliu,

Is the bin file for this device available for download? My parents have the same box in TW.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3358
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2016 3:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

See your post in the Slingbox Community.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
actionj_99



Joined: 21 Sep 2016
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2016 1:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alan,

I found the post... but believe it or not that's not me! I guess someone else has the exact same problem. I tried the C2010_PL.bin file but it doesn't work. Won't even control the channel numbers or Ch+/-

I actually have the remote control with me here in the USA (I brought it back).

Thanks for your help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3358
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2016 1:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, you obviously didn't read the instructions in full as the README file asked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
actionj_99



Joined: 21 Sep 2016
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did read the README and that is how I managed to get the C2 (NOT C6) version of the PL.bin file working for at least changing the channel. However, when I used uploaded the file from your .zip, everything stopped working.

I do have access to a Logitech Harmony.

Thanks,Sam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3358
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't have read the instructions as they specifically state:

"... If you have any problems installing these files please do NOT just report back it ‘doesn’t work’, that is totally useless for someone trying to understand what is going on. So please report all of the following:...."

And your reply was....."I tried the C2010_PL.bin file but it doesn't work." Very Happy

Don't understand your comment "C2 (NOT C6) version ) ?

Install the box on your Logitech Harmony and then give me your login details
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
actionj_99



Joined: 21 Sep 2016
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Smile Ok, you got me there, I read everything except for that line!

So I went to the "Slingbox Binary Files" of this forum and found the .bin files for Inspur STB-9832C2 (hoping they'd work). The codes in this file allowed me to control the channel and input the numbers, however, the Power On/Off doesn't work.

When I uploaded the .bin files from the zip file you provided on the other forum, nothing works anymore. No Channel, No Numbers, No Power. So I reverted back to the .bin files for the STB-9832C2 for now. And channel & numbers work again (doing this all remotely via watch.slingbox.com).

So while I do have access to a Harmony here in the US, the STB box itself is still in Taiwan at my parents place. So right now, all I physically have access to is the remote the STB came with and the Harmony that I setup for my entertainment system here (which does NOT have the STB-9832C6).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3358
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you have the Harmony and the STB remote with you surely you can add it to your Harmony account ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
actionj_99



Joined: 21 Sep 2016
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I just did that... PM'd you my Harmony account info

alanrichey wrote:
If you have the Harmony and the STB remote with you surely you can add it to your Harmony account ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chuliu



Joined: 04 Dec 2010
Posts: 291
Location: Hong Kong

PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello, actionsj_99
Can you confirm if the stb in question is under the name bbtv?
My friend cc0428 said his stb inspur c9832c6 was for Taiwanese cable, bbtv.

Do you also have inspur c9832c6?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3358
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 12:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, got your Harmony details loaded onto mine. Which is the device I am looking for ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central