JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Looking for Code(s) for Bush Hi-Fi system

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
daveoram



Joined: 05 Aug 2003
Posts: 113
Location: Yorkshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 12:32 pm    Post subject: Looking for Code(s) for Bush Hi-Fi system Reply with quote

OK experts, this has got me stumped and I need a nudge in the right direction.

I have been givven a Bush Micro Hi-Fi System, but the remote is missing Evil or Very Mad

Model number is MCD28R and I have tried all the setup codes I can find relating to Bush, Alba, and Goodmans (All part of the Alba Group of companies) with no success.

I have searched the web for details of a replacement remote, but no one seems to have one but the search confirmed that this device does use an IR remote.

The device contains a CD/Tape/Tuner and is quite a basic model.

I am just hoping that someone can help me get started, or with a lot of luck, someone has this device and can learn the remote and post the file.

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4767
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't find much. There are two Bush devices in the collection of LIRC files, but neither is your device. They both use RC5 protocol.

There are three Goodmans TV CCF files at RC. Those also use RC5 protocol.

Maybe that brand consistently uses RC5.

Device and command numbers for basic functions are pretty consistent across brands and models in RC5 protocol. You should try some RC5 setup codes for CD or Tuner see if any of the functions work.

Digits are especially consistent across RC5. Without an original remote can you get the device into a state where digits would have a visible effect?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
daveoram



Joined: 05 Aug 2003
Posts: 113
Location: Yorkshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately, I think the simplicity of this unit is such that I don't think the remote would have any number keys on it.

I have downloaded most of the Bush upgrades from the OFA site and looked at them in IR, they seem to be id 00 1A (F12), 00 5A (NEC) and protocol 0 (?)

Problem is even if one of these (or the suggested RC5) is correct, how do I determine the device/subdevice?

Dave
_________________
I remember my wedding day like it was yesterday.
If it had been tomorrow I wouldn't have turned up!

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18272
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It has been suggested to me that RCVR/0740 or RCVR/0879 might be the right code. I have loaded up KM files for both codes: RCVR-0740.txt and RCVR-0879.txt.

If either of these works, let me know which buttons are missing and I'll see if I can get additional EFCs.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
daveoram



Joined: 05 Aug 2003
Posts: 113
Location: Yorkshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Rob,

Will let you know as soon as I can get the files.

Grrrrrrrrr

Dave

Edit:
ps any chance you could post the Hex here on this occasion?

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18272
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll email them to you (forgot you where having Yahoo problems)
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
daveoram



Joined: 05 Aug 2003
Posts: 113
Location: Yorkshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Rob,

Managed to get them from Yahoo just now.

I will have to contact them to see what the problem is.

Dave
_________________
I remember my wedding day like it was yesterday.
If it had been tomorrow I wouldn't have turned up!

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18272
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seeing as nobody over here (in the US that is) has been complaining, I'm guessing it's a problem with one of the English servers.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
daveoram



Joined: 05 Aug 2003
Posts: 113
Location: Yorkshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Exactly what I thought.

Tried those codes - no luck with any of the 256 EFCs
_________________
I remember my wedding day like it was yesterday.
If it had been tomorrow I wouldn't have turned up!

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
daveoram



Joined: 05 Aug 2003
Posts: 113
Location: Yorkshire, UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right, Beginning to think the IR reciever diode may be suspect in this unit - Will replace it and see if I get any more joy.

Main reason for thinking this is

a) You guys have been right some of most of the time
b) The wife suggested it may be faulty and she is right ALL of the time!!!

Dave
_________________
I remember my wedding day like it was yesterday.
If it had been tomorrow I wouldn't have turned up!

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18272
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Before you do that, you could create an upgrade using the RC5 combo protocol that has the OBC for "POWER" on every button, but with a different device code programmed, then try all the buttons and see if any of them turn the unit on.

But hey, if it's easy enough to get at the IR receiver, go for it and change it.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
daveoram



Joined: 05 Aug 2003
Posts: 113
Location: Yorkshire, UK

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2004 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Never thought of doing it that way, what I was doing was putting a different upgrade on each device button and using a DSM to select a device and then using the code search protocol to cycle thru every code for each device. An awful lot of button presses!

I'll try your method later on today, but its getting near time to pick the kids up from school. so not really got time at the moment.

Dave
_________________
I remember my wedding day like it was yesterday.
If it had been tomorrow I wouldn't have turned up!

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central