JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

X-10 hacked protocol not working on my URC-8820

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> X10 and Home Automation
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 146
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 1:56 pm    Post subject: X-10 hacked protocol not working on my URC-8820 Reply with quote

I'm trying to put the X10 hacked protocol into my URC-8820 and for some reason when I select CD and press a button, it flashes 3 times very fast and nothing happen.If I press it a second time no more flash and the remote is not responding...

I know it does not work because the IR widget is not detecting anything.

Am I missing something?

When I load the txt in keymap-master and I choose my remote, the Code not available for this Remote... is displayed in the protocol code box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7002
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:40 pm    Post subject: Re: X-10 hacked protocol not working on my URC-8820 Reply with quote

Carl wrote:

When I load the txt in keymap-master and I choose my remote, the Code not available for this Remote... is displayed in the protocol code box.



Quote:
I'm trying to put the X10 hacked protocol into my URC-8820 and for some reason when I select CD and press a button, it flashes 3 times very fast and nothing happen.If I press it a second time no more flash and the remote is not responding...

I know it does not work because the IR widget is not detecting anything.


Okay, I'm confused. You have some sort of upgrade that uses a "X10 hacked protocol" and when you opened it in KM you got a message that said its not available, so what did you put into your 8820???????? Obviously it is something that the 8820 didn't like since it seems to be killing the remote, but I'm totally confused.

If I had your files, I might be able to see what you did.
[/quote]
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cauer29



Joined: 03 Feb 2010
Posts: 235

PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:46 pm    Post subject: Re: X-10 hacked protocol not working on my URC-8820 Reply with quote

Carl wrote:
I'm trying to put the X10 hacked protocol into my URC-8820 and for some reason when I select CD and press a button, it flashes 3 times very fast and nothing happen.If I press it a second time no more flash and the remote is not responding...

I know it does not work because the IR widget is not detecting anything.

Am I missing something?

When I load the txt in keymap-master and I choose my remote, the Code not available for this Remote... is displayed in the protocol code box.


I don't know anything about keymap-master, but just as a guess, I'd say that there isn't a protocol upgrade available for the particular processor in your remote. Someone more expert in these matters will surely be along shortly.

That said, unless you have the "all housecode" version of the IR543, the IR543AH or the Europe only 7243, there isn't much point in messing with the X-10 hacked protocol. The standard built-in X10 protocol can send every command that a normal IR543 can respond to. There could be some minor value in going with the X-10 simple protocol, as that one doesn't send the anti-learning stuff on the front end.

A.A.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3796

PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 8820 has X10 built in (CD 0167). X10 hacked also has a lot of commands where the unit code and command are combined into one function. HERE's the upgrade in question.

3 flashes sounds like low batteries.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 146
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Batteries are fine. As for the x10 hacked I want to use it because I want to be able to turn on light with one command only.
I have put the protocol located on the right side in the excel sheet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7002
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Carl wrote:

I have put the protocol located on the right side in the excel sheet.

Surprised Surprised Surprised Surprised Surprised Surprised Surprised
That protocol is the object code for a Samsung chip. The Motorola language is completely different. Someone needs to translate that into Motorola speak. That is what I specialize in, but I don't have a way to test right now.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7002
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I couldn't find a commented source code for the X10 Hack, but I did take a guess as to what it was doing and tried to translate it.

If this works the X10, all well and good. If it doesn't work the X10 if you could capture a few keys into an ICT file, maybe I can figure out what is going wrong.


The protocol builder is here.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=9168

Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 3F (HCS08) x10 Hacked (PB v4.01)
20 15 1F 49 41 A7 04 00 05 07 2C 07 99 02 52 0C
CE 00 00 08 56 07 9A 17 2B E8 DB 04 0C 6E 07 7C
6E 5A 7D 00 64 03 6E 04 6B CD FF 5F AE 7A CD FF
65 04 64 13 B6 64 A4 03 97 E6 60 A4 F8 B7 64 6E
07 7C 6E 5A 7D 20 E2 CD FF 02 25 DD 81
End
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mr_d_p_gumby
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1370
Location: Newbury Park, CA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 27, 2010 12:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vicky, try this:
Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 3F (HCS08) X10 Hacked (PB v4.02)
20 19 1F 49 41 A4 04 00 05 07 2C 07 99 02 52 0C
CE 00 00 08 56 07 9A 17 2B E8 EF 04 64 0B 45 07
B9 35 7C 01 64 03 6E 04 6B CD FF 5F 45 00 7A CD
FF 65 05 64 13 B6 64 A4 03 97 8C E6 60 A4 F8 B7
64 45 07 B9 35 7C 20 E1 CD FF 92 25 DC 81
End
I replaced your PB file. PF0 is coded wrong, and also you forgot about the H in HX. Confused I changed the timing values to what I think should match the other version, but I did not have time to test it.
_________________
Mike England
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7002
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Nov 27, 2010 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Mike, I know how busy you are, and it was very kind of you to take the time to look at this.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cauer29



Joined: 03 Feb 2010
Posts: 235

PostPosted: Sat Nov 27, 2010 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
The 8820 has X10 built in (CD 0167). X10 hacked also has a lot of commands where the unit code and command are combined into one function. HERE's the upgrade in question.

3 flashes sounds like low batteries.


Combining unit code and command into one function is essentially nothing more than a built-in macro, though perhaps it executes somewhat faster. I'd sooner do unit/command combos as macros, than consume 82+ bytes of upgrade memory for the X-10 hacked protocol. If I needed the "all housecode" cmds, I'd definitely use this protocol, as there isn't any other alternative aside from "learning".

A.A.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> X10 and Home Automation All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central