JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

COSHIP N8606 Cablebox

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jkgtw



Joined: 10 Mar 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 11:11 pm    Post subject: COSHIP N8606 Cablebox Reply with quote

I just got an other cable box, I try use URC-8910 to learning code and it can't recognised protocol.
The cable box modle number is N8606, made by COSHIP.
The protocol is recognised as GAP-574-1396-16? in IR Scope.

Please help me convert to rmdu for the Slingbox.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=9095

thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3474
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 3:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I actually tried to produce a remote for this box some time ago by loading it onto my Harmony Remote. The learns in that case came out as NEC1, Device 1.246.

It was never proven though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19455
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This isn't NEC1. I've seen a protocol like this before but don't recall which one it was, so I'll probably have to write something new for it later.

Here are the timings:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=9097
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19455
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's your RMDU file:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=9099

I found the thread on the other protocol that this one reminded me of here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=12226

Here's the tech details:
freq: 38khz
bytes: 5
mid frame burst after 24 bits

leadin: +6000 -2000
one: +550 -1100
zero: +550 -550
leadout: +550 -99930
mid-frame burst: +3650 -3650

There's 5 bytes of data where bytes 1, 2 and 4 are fixed. The OBC is byte5 and byte3 is the complement of the OBC.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jkgtw



Joined: 10 Mar 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 12:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you, Rob!
I've tested, seem power button can't work.

any idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7055
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 10:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks like the protocol captures the signal pretty well. I like my timings to be within 50. So maybe we could tweak the lead in time a bit, but we are dealing with remote captures, and ir widget captures, so there might be a some timing differences from the capturing device.




jkgtw, do the other buttons work? Or did the lack of the power button make it so that you couldn't test the rest of the buttons.

The protocol only sends out one copy of the signal if the button is tapped. On the sling box, there is no ability to hold a button down.

jkgtw, on the original remote, do you need to hold the power button in order to power the unit on. Or will a short tap work? If a short tap will work, could you capture a short tap?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jkgtw



Joined: 10 Mar 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 2:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for reply.

Every buttons are working except power button.
Anyway, I will capture again on next week.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7055
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 9:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The code learned to the Power button is being sent by the power button.

There are 2 reasons why this might not work.

1) The power button might need to be held, if so we'll need some repeats to simulate being held.

2) It could also be that the learn on the power key, is not the power code.

Either way, relearning the power code will help diagnose the problem.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19455
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you try some experiments using the original remote? Try doing short presses of the button to see if it still works, then try longer presses until you do get it to work. That would confirm that a longer press is needed.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central