JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Discrete Input Codes for Panasonic TX37PX50U

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Plomaris



Joined: 20 Oct 2010
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 8:58 am    Post subject: Discrete Input Codes for Panasonic TX37PX50U Reply with quote

Anyone know the codes I can use to select HDMI 1 and TV input directly for the Panasonic TH37PX50U?

Thanks.
_________________
Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tom,

Now that you know how to use RM, search and open a few upgrades for similar models. You'll likely find what you need. If you strike out, tell us what upgrades you've tried so we don't waste our time, and we can dig a little deeper.

For example, it took me about 1 minute to search and find THIS upgrade that includes TV Video and HDMI1 codes. Sometimes CH+ or CH- can serve as a discrete for TV if none of the other codes do it, or you can go to the nearest input and add a input toggle command to get to the next input.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Plomaris



Joined: 20 Oct 2010
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got my other two TVs using the resources on here, but this one has got me stumped. I guess the same discrete codes for my newer Panasonic TC-L32X1, won't work for this older plasma.

I'll keep trying.
_________________
Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18449
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's unlikely that Panasonic would use different discrete codes for different models of TV, so if you've found codes that work on one set and they don't work on another, then chances are that the 2nd set doesn't support discretes.

If that is the case, your next step is to look for workarounds. For example, try pressing the CH+ button when in one of the video modes. Hopefully, it will take the TV back to TV (antenna) mode. If this is true, then you can use that to program macros. For example, CH+, INPUT, INPUT should take you to VIDEO2, etc.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central