JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

oneforall Light Control Starter Kit with Dreambox V5 Remote
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3795

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HERE's the manual for this device. It talks about codes for each unit being 1001, 1002, etc. It also talks about the sequence for All On being 0 CH+, which isn't the way X10 normally works. So I think we have a different animal here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is a device upgrade from the URC-8305 but formatted for your Dreambox V5 remote
Upgrade Code 0 = 10 00 (TV/0030) OneForAll Light Kit Home Auto/0000
FF 00 61 00 07 06 06 07 06
End

However, Protocol 00FF, which the above device upgrade uses, is not included in your remote. I don't know if we have a name for this protocol either. Also, the LightKit instructions seem to mention setting a Plug# after pressing the LIGHT device button on the Light-enabled remote(URC-8305 11221122 for example). I'm not sure how that would work on your Dreambox remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asphaltdancer



Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok
as I understand I need to upgrade the device and I need a protocol upgrade.
I have seen in RM but unfortunately I can not find a protocol 00FF.
where can I find this Protocol?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18563
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the protocol...

{deleted - see below}
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!


Last edited by The Robman on Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:35 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't use the protocol directly because it uses the value in 00CF that is normally set from the Plug# after pressing the LIGHT device button on a URC-8305. I've modified the protocol to hard code use of Plug 1. Plug 1 becomes address 8 in the top nibble of the red highlighted byte. Plug 2 becomes address 4.

Upgrade protocol 0 = 00 FF (HCS08) OFA Light Control 433.92MHz, Plug1
20 04 00 00 11 00 B6 61 AA 80 9D B7 61 B6 60 62
B7 60 AE 04 38 61 39 60 5B FA 6E 07 57 AD 12 3B
57 FB 6E 2F 69 AD 0A 3A 69 27 05 CD FF 92 25 F5
81 6E 02 56 6E 0C 55 55 60 35 53 AD 2F 38 54 39
53 24 0A A6 03 AD 2E A6 01 AD 2C 20 02 AD 1D 3B
55 E9 A6 01 AD 1F 45 15 CC CD FF 74 18 25 45 00
02 35 28 0F 25 FD 11 25 3B 56 C9 81 A6 01 AD 05
A6 03 AD 03 81 1E 24 B7 52 AE 04 A6 B0 4B FE 5B
FA 3B 52 F5 1F 24 81
End
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asphaltdancer



Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have tested the Device and Protocol Upgrade but it has not changed anything, the Starter Kit is not working with my Dreambox V5 Remote.

Is it possible I need first a Code for the Button "1" to program the Device to be "Plug1"?
=> in the Manual step2

first i have to press the Light Button and then assign a Number
after this i must press and hold the Button on the HC Receiver until the red light blinks then i must press the Channel UP (+) key.

or is step 2 used to program the Remote only?
and we use hard code Plug1 so it should work without "step2"?

I have updated my *.ir file so you can see my settings
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=7986
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3795

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks to me like the first button press doesn't do anything to the receiver, it just puts the remote in the right mode (for unit 1, for example). Then the first CH+ it sees while it's blinking assigns its address. The CH+ must also have unit info in the signal as well. So I'm thinking 1 CH+ is really CH+ for code 1001, 2 CH+ is CH+ for code 1002, etc.

I could be wrong, but that's my interpretation of the instructions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18563
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm back to being confused again. According to the instructions (below) from the user manual you do indeed need to set up the light to respond to the remote, and part of that process involves pressing the "1" button on the remote, but there doesn't appear to be anything programmed to the "1" button as part of the OFA light codes, which is why I'm confused.

Quote:
Set up the HC Receiver

To set up your HC Receiver to work with your remote, you will need to assign a number to it. This is a one-time process that will allow you to control individual lights separately if you purchase additional HC Receivers in the future. To assign a number to the plug, follow these steps:
  • Plug the lamp into the HC Receiver, and plug the HC
    Receiver into the wall outlet. If your lamp has a power switch it should be in the "ON" position.
  • Plug the Command Centre in as close as possible to the HC Receiver, so that they are only 10-20 cm apart (the Command Centre can be moved after the initial setup).
  • Press the Light Device key on your remote control so that it is in Light Mode.
  • Press the number you wish to assign to the HC Receiver. If this is your first Plug, number 1 is recommended, number 2 for the second etc. The IR Indicator at the top of the remote should blink twice.
  • Press and hold the button on the HC Receiver until the red light begins to blink.
  • Point your remote control towards the Command Centre and press the Channel Up (+) key. The red light should stop flashing.

The remote should now operate the HC Receiver. To test it, check if the Channel Up (CH+) and Channel Down (CH-) keys work to turn your light on and off respectively, or if you have the HC8010 Dimmer unit, see if the Volume up (VOL+) key begins to brighten or darken the light (press again to stop).

_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3795

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob,

I think the part about "the remote should blink twice" tells the tale. It sounds to me like pressing Light in this remote starts a device code entry, and pressing 1 means 1001. A double blink means the code was excepted. From then on, CH+ sends CH+ for code 1001.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18563
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That makes sense. Therefore, the following two steps from the instructions would still need to be followed:
  • Press and hold the button on the HC Receiver until the red light begins to blink.
  • Point your remote control towards the Command Centre and press the Channel Up (+) key. The red light should stop flashing.

_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
asphaltdancer



Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Press and hold the button on the HC Receiver until the red light begins to blink.
=> this is working

Point your remote control towards the Command Centre and press the Channel Up (+) key. The red light should stop flashing.
=> the light is still flashing after pressing the CH+ key (it stops flashing after a timeout of about 30 seconds)

so i think there is something wrong with the code for the CH+ key or the protocol is wrong. (or both)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So those two steps are only for a LIGHT-enabled remote which we don't have.

Normally, for the URC-8305, you would press LIGHT button which uses setup code HOME AUTO/0000. You then press a digit 1-9,0,R,G,B,Y to set the Plug #(1-14). After pressing this plug#, you should see 2 blinks(remote is saving plug #). The protocol incorporates this plug# into the signal sent as the top nibble of the hex cmd. You can probably just modify hex cmds to include the plug# in the device upgrade if needed.

For the HC Receiver, Pressing and holding button until the LED begins to blink means you are starting a learning command(similar to SET-975). If after 30seconds, it doesn't detect anything, it times out and exits. On remotes, I believe this timer is 5seconds.

The device upgrade and protocol look correct. What frequency is the LightKit set to learn at or is it always at 433MHz? Can someone load the above upgrades and learn the signals on another remote(may not be possible given the high frequency)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asphaltdancer



Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the LightKit is always at the Frequency of 433.92MHz
do you think the Remote is not able to sent in this Frequency?

but i think something is wrong with the Device Upgrade because the CH+ has the same function as Vol+ and CH- is the same as Vol- and Mute

CH+/- should power on and off the Light
Vol+/- is for Dimming
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I looked at the URC-8308 and it has a different formatted protocol but it looks like it has similar timing characterstics.

Upgrade protocol 0 = 00 FD (HCS08) OFA Light Control URC-8308 Plug1
20 15 22 47 11 85 40 04 08 00 B3 02 1C 00 B3 02
1C 15 CC 02 18 00 B4 B6 61 AA 80 9D B7 61 55 76
35 8A 55 78 35 8C 3C AE 55 70 35 92 55 72 35 94
3C AF 6E 07 57 AD 12 3B 57 FB 6E 2F 69 AD 0A 3A
69 27 05 CD FF 92 25 F5 81 6E 02 56 CD FF 5F 3B
56 FA 81
End

Upgrade Code 0 = 10 00 (TV/0030) OneForAll Light Kit Home Auto/1000
FD 00 61 00 07 06 06 07 06
End

The device upgrade data matches what is on the URC-8305 so I don't think anything is wrong there.

Maybe you can reset the LightKit to its defaults. The manual seems to indicate each HC can be part of zones so I think it just learns various plug#'s and responds if it matches. Resetting to the defaults may reset and clear out any previous learns.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asphaltdancer



Joined: 13 Sep 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

this upgrade is working!
thank you!


binky123 wrote:
I looked at the URC-8308 and it has a different formatted protocol but it looks like it has similar timing characterstics.

Upgrade protocol 0 = 00 FD (HCS08) OFA Light Control URC-8308 Plug1
20 15 22 47 11 85 40 04 08 00 B3 02 1C 00 B3 02
1C 15 CC 02 18 00 B4 B6 61 AA 80 9D B7 61 55 76
35 8A 55 78 35 8C 3C AE 55 70 35 92 55 72 35 94
3C AF 6E 07 57 AD 12 3B 57 FB 6E 2F 69 AD 0A 3A
69 27 05 CD FF 92 25 F5 81 6E 02 56 CD FF 5F 3B
56 FA 81
End

Upgrade Code 0 = 10 00 (TV/0030) OneForAll Light Kit Home Auto/1000
FD 00 61 00 07 06 06 07 06
End

The device upgrade data matches what is on the URC-8305 so I don't think anything is wrong there.

Maybe you can reset the LightKit to its defaults. The manual seems to indicate each HC can be part of zones so I think it just learns various plug#'s and responds if it matches. Resetting to the defaults may reset and clear out any previous learns.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central