JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Dreambox DM7000, DM7020 and Slingbox
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4766
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

binky123 wrote:
He tried 3 BINs(BurstOn=006C; BurstOn=68; Pause=003E)


Do I understand correctly, you mean:

BurstOn(pulse)=006C. BurstOff(space)=0167. Pause=003F
BurstOn(pulse)=0068. BurstOff(space)=0167. Pause=003F
BurstOn(pulse)=006A. BurstOff(space)=0167. Pause=003E

binky123 wrote:
and reported 003E worked all buttons while BurstOn=006C had only the "0" digit working.


What worked in 0068?

But anyway, if I'm understanding you correctly, that is probably enough of a test to tell us 003F really is wrong and 003E is better.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19719
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just spot checked your 1-byte code and it looks fine.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nuvolona



Joined: 17 Jun 2007
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, but now how can I adjust the rmdu file to use only 1 byte for the functions? And what should I add in protocol.ini to make it work with RM... Where do I have to add the protocol Code.S3C80 that binky123 posted a while ago? sorry for all the questions... Very Happy

Anyway, I think that changing the 003F pause to 003E made this work...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Add this to protocols.ini in RM folder.

[Dreambox on Slingbox]
PID=01 E0
FixedData=0E 0F 44 1A
Code.S3C80=43 8b 41 8b 05 00 00 6a 01 67 e4 07 09 e6 0a 00 e4 03 07 e4 04 08 f0 08 56 08 0f f6 ff 90 f6 ff 2f fb 0b 46 08 80 f6 ff 90 f6 ff 2f 7b fb af 28 03 f6 ff 68 28 04 f6 ff 68 28 05 f6 ff 68 28 06 f6 ff 88 c6 f8 19 64 f6 01 58 28 07 f6 ff 68 28 08 f6 ff 68 28 09 f6 ff 68 28 0a f6 ff 88 c6 f8 9b 47 f6 01 58 8d 01 0a 48 c2 f0 c2 f6 ff 74 28 c4 8d ff 74 1c 12 f6 01 4c 56 c2 0f 6b 09 c6 f8 00 3e f6 01 58 2a f7 af f6 ff 68 1c 12 8d 01 4c 08 07 f0 c0 18 08 f6 ff b0 18 09 f6 ff b0 18 0a f6 ff b0 60 c0 0e 56 c0 0f 56 07 f0 44 c0 07 af 28 c1 f0 c1 02 12 02 01 af

I uploaded a new RMDU file here that removes the second byte(00) from each function code.


Last edited by binky123 on Mon Jul 02, 2007 3:49 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nuvolona



Joined: 17 Jun 2007
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok! Will do it and get back here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19719
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this RM file...
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=4726
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nuvolona



Joined: 17 Jun 2007
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, both of your RM files are ok, I exported them in correct formats and they do work in any case (in my Dreambox DM7020). By the way, I noticed that even if my Slingbox has IR 2.0 accepts both JU and PL files, with no difference at all.

I just uploaded correct working PL and JU files to load into Slingbox, for them I used original RM file by binky123 (with protocol.ini modification) as there were already 36 keys mapped.

Files are here:
Dreambox DM7020s (JU) Slingbox BIN file
Dreambox DM7020s (PL) Slingbox BIN file


again... many thanks to you all, without you experts this could have never happened, never ever! Wink
We could really wait forever on Slingbox official community forum for someone to help us (but thats another story...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mihaim



Joined: 15 Jul 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

nuvolona wrote:
Thanks, both of your RM files are ok, I exported them in correct formats and they do work in any case (in my Dreambox DM7020). By the way, I noticed that even if my Slingbox has IR 2.0 accepts both JU and PL files, with no difference at all.

I just uploaded correct working PL and JU files to load into Slingbox, for them I used original RM file by binky123 (with protocol.ini modification) as there were already 36 keys mapped.

Files are here:
Dreambox DM7020s (JU) Slingbox BIN file
Dreambox DM7020s (PL) Slingbox BIN file


again... many thanks to you all, without you experts this could have never happened, never ever! Wink
We could really wait forever on Slingbox official community forum for someone to help us (but thats another story...)


Wow....this actually works. Teste on my Slingbox PRO version. No problem here. I do have another question:

Can i change the layout of the remote with some software ? I have some buttons which does not work as they suppose to do. It would be cool if i could make a remote skin just as the one from the dream and place the corresponding buttons on it. Any help will be appreciated.

Mihai
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dssboss



Joined: 18 Jul 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 2:46 pm    Post subject: dreambox 7020 NTSC w/ slingbox Pro???????? Reply with quote

I have the Dreambox 7020 NTSC w/ working PL and JU files and cannot figure out how to use them in my Slingplayer Pro....I am using the latest version 1.4.0.206...Its driving me crazy...Can you please provide me with the step by step process....


Help.....

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19719
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the step by step is in the only sticky thread in this forum.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dssboss



Joined: 18 Jul 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:00 pm    Post subject: Thanks Rob Reply with quote

Thanks Got it,,,finally worked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Page 9 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central