JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Power button for Scientific Atlanta 8610

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tbdombrosky



Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2003 8:29 pm    Post subject: Power button for Scientific Atlanta 8610 Reply with quote

I have the Scientific Atlanta Home Communication Terminal 8610 cable box. I also have the 15-2116 remote. I only need the power button on the remote because I want to use the cable box as a remote controlled power switch. The only problem is, I don't have the remote control (bought it off ebay). Does anyone have an upgrade for this remote? I tried using all the codes built in and nothing worked. I also have the USB-UIRT which includes a utility to use pronto codes and the ones for the 8600 and 8650 didn't work. I'm all out of ideas. Does anyone have any suggestions? Thanks.

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jamesgammel
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 397
Location: Gillette, Wyoming

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2003 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tom,

Just a wild guess: I don't know if the 2116 has Audio_0460 in it's library, but try it. If not, I'll make a one button upgrade for it and post it in diagnosis. Longshot, but a shot nevertheless.

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
tbdombrosky



Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2003 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a bunch. I'll try this when I get home from work. I did try every single EFC code for the Panasonic (old) protocol and none of them worked. Thanks again.

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jamesgammel
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 397
Location: Gillette, Wyoming

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2003 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Audio_0460 is for a SA DBS audio device. Just a hunch it may use that setup code. The protocol is SA, which if my guess is right, would explain whya Panny(old) protocol setup code or device setting didn't work.

Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
tbdombrosky



Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2003 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is no code for the 0460 device. Any ideas? Thanks.

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jon_armstrong
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1238
Location: R.I.P. 3/25/2005

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2003 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's Cable_0477 hidden on the Power button.
_________________
-Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
tbdombrosky



Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2003 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cable_0477 didn't work. What do you mean it was hidden on the power button?

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tbdombrosky



Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2003 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nevermind, I just got that joke. That's what going to happy hour does to you. Anyways, the CBL_0477 code didn't work. Does anyone have this box? Thanks.

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jon_armstrong
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1238
Location: R.I.P. 3/25/2005

PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 12:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tom,

I would double check what you are doing, http://ir.premisesystems.com/search.aspx?m=SCIENTIFICATLANTA&l=8610 is a listing of Pronto hex for your exact model. When you decode that command it is the Power command for setup code CBL_0477. BTW, CBL_0477 is the most common Scientific Atlanta cable box code.
_________________
-Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
tbdombrosky



Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There could be something wrong with the cable box. The buttons on the front work fine. I'll do some inspecting. Thanks.

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jon_armstrong
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1238
Location: R.I.P. 3/25/2005

PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also, when On do any of the other buttons from CBL_0477 do anything?
_________________
-Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
tbdombrosky



Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No. They don't do anything. I even hooked it up to a tv and the menu came on with the buttons on the unit but not on the remote. It's very strange.

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central