JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Help - Escient Fireball CCF to Slingbox converting
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update: I can see what the problem is here, the MCE protocol (012A) is another one where UEI has decided to do the bit-doubling outside of the executor, so the fixed data needs to be different than that which RM is generating.

I recall that John Fine came up with a way to do this in protocols.ini but I don't know how he did it.

Bottom line, there needs to be a change to the protocols.ini file to support the 2nd version of the $012A protocol, then it should generate the correct fixed data (which in this case should be "A9 31 95 55 56 69 55 56 ").

Also, just FYI, the correct code for the Escient is build into the PL Slingboxes, it's N1370 (for FB1). There's also N1371-3 for FB2-4.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TonyD



Joined: 04 Nov 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob, thanks for keeping up on this!!! It's a rare quality on the net!

Anyways, I have the other type of Sling box (Not a PL) so that may explain why some can get their Escients to work. Makes me wonder why a hardware company would want 2 different types of hardware for 1 device.

I can't seem get my Slingbox Pro to take the N codes - won't let me test, I'm assuming that is because I don't have a PL box.

Hopefully the gentleman you mentioned can help with how to alter the codes so we can get them to work with my box. I have been playing with this for a couple weeks with no success, so it is definately over my head.

Thanks for your continued help.

Tony
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm going to have to see if I can get more info on the Slingbox Pro to see which chip it has onboard (I believe it's a PL chip), but I have already heard from another source that you can't load the 'N' code in for some reason.

However, once we get RM straightened out regarding this protocol, you should be able to load an upgrade.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TonyD



Joined: 04 Nov 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

K, well I have IR Version 2, which if memory servers is not the PL, but if we can get it figured out, that would be great!

Thanks for the help.

Tony
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have an Americal NTSC box or a European PAL box? (there's no location in your profile, so I can't tell).

The PAL boxes use the RV chip which doesn't have this protocol installed.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TonyD



Joined: 04 Nov 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I live in Canada using a SlingBox Pro purchased from the USA. So I can only assume I am not using a European version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I've figured it out. It turns out that protocols.ini is already coded for the 2nd version of the MCE protocol, so all we need to do is update the RDF for the "PL" Slingbox. To do this, open the RDF using Notepad (or any other text editor) then scroll down to the bottom where you'll find the [Protocols] section, then change "012A" to "012A:2". After you've saved the RDF, re-open RM, re-open the upgrade that I created, and change the selected remote to the PL Slingbox and it will generate the correct fixed data.

As it appears that there is a problem making the Slingplayer software select an "N" code, try saving the upgrade as a SAT code instead.

The Robman wrote:
Update: I can see what the problem is here, the MCE protocol (012A) is another one where UEI has decided to do the bit-doubling outside of the executor, so the fixed data needs to be different than that which RM is generating.

I recall that John Fine came up with a way to do this in protocols.ini but I don't know how he did it.

Bottom line, there needs to be a change to the protocols.ini file to support the 2nd version of the $012A protocol, then it should generate the correct fixed data (which in this case should be "A9 31 95 55 56 69 55 56 ").

Also, just FYI, the correct code for the Escient is build into the PL Slingboxes, it's N1370 (for FB1). There's also N1371-3 for FB2-4.

_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TonyD



Joined: 04 Nov 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, when I change the code (it is 01 <space> 2A in the original file) to the new one you said, it doesn't load into RM properly, none of the codes import for the commands... Am I missing somthing?

Thanks,

Tony
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whompus



Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 540

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I may be wrong, but it sounds like you are changing the id in rm not the protocol in the rdf.

To do this open the rdf file in notepad. At the bottom of the text you will see

[Protocols]
0000, 0002, 0006, 000D, 0014, 0015, 001A, 001C, 001F, 0022,
0027, 0029, 002F, 0034, 003F, 0045, 0058, 005A, 005C, 005D,
005E, 0060, 0061, 0065, 006A, 0073, 007E:3, 0098, 009C, 009E,
00A4, 00AF, 00B6, 00C4, 00C9, 00CA, 00CD, 00DE, 00E2, 00E3,
00E7, 00E8, 00F2, 00F5, 00F8, 010F, 0111, 0114, 011A, 011E,
012A, 0162, 016C, 016D, 017A, 0186, 018B, 01A4

Change the 012A to read 012A:2, Then it should work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TonyD



Joined: 04 Nov 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm doing it in Text edit, there is only one Protocol ID listed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4767
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You didn't understand what Whompus (and Rob) said.

You are editing the wrong file.

The file you should be editing has a name similar to
"BINPL (Slingbox with UEI PL Chip).rdf"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
TonyD



Joined: 04 Nov 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you Thank you Thank you... Whoo Hooo..

Thanks to everyone who helped out on this one!

I edited the right file, and bingo it worked.. Saved it as a PL

I will have to wait till this weekend to test all functions etc, but this is MAJOR progress, power, select etc all seem to work, so it's a great start!

Thanks again and I will update once I'm sure everything works.

Now, is there a place here I should be putting the bin file once I know it works so others can download it?

Thanks

Tony
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18309
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a more complete list of OBCs than what was found in the CCF file, so when I get a chance I will update the upgrade file.

As for where to load the Slingbox files...
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=category&cat_id=87
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cyberdelic



Joined: 30 Sep 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 3:52 pm    Post subject: SlingBox and Escient Fireball - Any Updates? Reply with quote

Has anyone been able to get a SlingBox to work with an Escient Fireball? Have tried a number of things in the forum but with no success. Thanks for your help with this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
landolfi



Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Location: Chicagoland

PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 7:18 pm    Post subject: Late to the party, but Reply with quote

Really late to the party. I want to control some old Sony changers with an Escient fireball because I can use optical and the Fireball handles the switch between changers (yes, I know I should be using FLACs on a PC instead, I'm still working on all the metadata for a large collection). Anyway, I have an Escient SWK8650E keyboard which appears to have a JP1 connector. I cannot get it to work with the Escient even after a 981 reset, although I do have an Atlas 1056 remote working with the E2 protocol Rob created. The box is a DVM100.

Do I understand from the posts above that this keyboard uses a Philips protocol, and is that protocol available in RM? Or should I try the MCE keyboard device upgrade in the file section, since that MCE protocol is something the DVM100 already understands? Anybody have any insight into this keyboard model? I don't see any keyboard RDFs here so not sure what to try.

Special thanks to Robman for the thorough documentation of the protocol, I accidentally set the box to Zone 3 and was locked out of any ability to control the Escient until I saw his note about the device code being sent for FB1-4. I modified the device in the upgrade to 3 and voila, I'm in!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central