JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Adding Slingbox support to RM
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
Greg, would you have any interest in expanding the binary capabilities of RM to also format "OBJ" files for the old 2000/3000 series ReplayTV units?

It's not as easy to add an OBJ file to your Replay as it is to add a bin file to your Slingbox, but the question just surfaced over at AVS so I thought I'd ask. If you're willing to do the RM part, I'll create the RDF.

The format of the binary file is very slightly different to the Slingbox format (probably because this is a much older UEI chip).

bytes function
0-0: offset of protocol code (zero if no protocol upgrade needed)
1-2: setup code in hex format
3+: standard JP1 device upgrade
??: optional protocol upgrade - S3C8(old)

The files have names like "S1005_OBJ" with no suffix.

Rob,

I'm finally going to have some time to work on this, so I wonder if you have some sample files I can use.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 7:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've upload a version of RM with OBJ file support at http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=2502
From a user's perspective, it works just like the binary files for Slingbox.
You'll need to create an RDF with signature "BINOBJ" to try it out. Make sure to double check that I didn't break the slingbox-style binary support.

I decided not to use File->Open and File->Save for this, because RM wouldn't be able to save a different path for binary files.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19080
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Greg, I'll try to get the RDF done soon and try it out.

Btw, did you ever get your Slingbox and if so, have you tried it out? Do you have any interest in adding a 6-pin connector? If you do, I'll write up how best to do it.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 8:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, I never did get a SlingBox. I do appreciate the effort you and Jeremy made to make one available, though.

I travel very rarely, and already use modulators for distributing my TiVos throughout the house, so decided I don't really have a use for it.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob, you need to update the SlingBox RDFs with correct values for MaxCombinedUpgradeLength
Support for this has been in place since RM v1.37.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19080
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2006 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Greg,
I've just started work on a new version of the Slingbox that uses the "RV" chip from UEI. They're using a different encryption key than what they used for the "PL" chip. At first glance it appears that the only difference is the offset number that gets added into the mix. The number used for the PL box was 111 (as mentioned here) and the number used for the new RV box is 102.

I haven't verified how the "twist" is handled (ie, the two values that we ended up hard coding for). My guess is that one half of the pair will still be valid.

So, would it be possible to re-work your encryption class so that the offset number can be passed into it as an RDF parameter?

Here's how I think the "twist" should be handled. Let's pass in a hex value and a bit position as additional parms to the encyption routine.

So, the PL RDF entry would look something like this...

EncDec=EncrypterDecrypter(111,7D,1)

The first parm is the numeric password. This is the number that gets added to the result in the encryption process.

The second parm is the un-encrypted value that needs to have a bit flipped.

The third parm is the bit that needs to be flipped. (zero based)

So, when the encryption routine finds an un-encrypted value where all the bits, except the bit specified in parm3, match the value specified in parm2, the routine should flip the bit specified in parm3.

Thefore if un-encrypted hex codes 7D or 7F are found, bit1 should be flipped before the value is passed into the encryption routine.

The same is true in reverse. If you are decrypting a "PL" hex code and the result matches 7D or 7F, you should flip bit1 in the final result.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19080
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2006 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As a stop gap I have created a RVEncrypterDecrypter.java file, does anyone know how I can convert it into a class and include it with RM?

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3230
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll assume you have the Java SDK installed.
Open a command line, and cd to the folder in which you've installed RM.
Code:

mkdir com\hifiremote\jp1
set classpath=.;RemoteMaster.jar
move RVEncrypterDecrypter.java com\hifiremote\jp1
javac com\hifiremote\jp1\RVEncrypterDecrypter.java
jar -uf RemoteMaster.jar com\hifiremote\jp1\RVEncrypterDecrypter.class

_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19080
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gfb107 wrote:
I'll assume you have the Java SDK installed.
Open a command line, and cd to the folder in which you've installed RM.

I don't yet, but I will to see if I can get this working. In the meantime, what do you think of the idea of making the Encryption routine parm driven?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Making the encryption routine parm driven is fine with me.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19080
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I've installed jdk1.5.0_06, do I need to do anything to run it? I ask because when I try to follow those steps, it doesn't recognize "javac" as a program.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You've got to add the bin folder to your path.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19080
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do I do that?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here are some different ways:

From the command line, for just one session:
set PATH=%path%;c:\j2sdk1.4.2_08\bin

OR
Control Panel -> System (or right click My Computer and select Properties)
Advanced tab
Environment Settings
Decide if you want to add it to just the current user, or make it system wide.
The variable name is PATH and you want to add it at the end of the current value (if there is one), using a semi-colon to separate it from the current value.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19080
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. Back in the days of AUTOEXEC.BAT I knew how to do that. I'm guessing that I need to reboot to make it take effect as it didn't make any difference right off the bat.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Page 9 of 10

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central