JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

setting up macros to put tivo in standby mode
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
whompus



Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 540

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the interface is coming from diy its coming from Canada. This time of the year Royal post Canada is kinda slow. Just don't pull out to much hair in the wait.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chelli1501
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks I won't but as soon as I do I have to imediately upload the contents to the program as I was able to learn codes foron an unknown video switcher remote prior it going bad and quit altogether as there was no make or model no on the switcher to begin with and then save it for if I ever need them again even remotes with long life internal bateries fail at the wordt possible time but saving it to a disk file insures it will never be lost
_________________
Michelle L Porter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19728
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 3:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you ordered your cable from Hovis, he is known to be EXTREMELY slow at shipping, so you could be waiting a while.

As for your post to Edmund, re-read your reply and see if you can see how somebody would take it as you getting snotty.

chelli1501 wrote:
that step is fine if your attempting the Tivo urc code into the 8910 that isnt the question I asked I want to set fewer commands in the macro seq to set the remote to put the Tivo into standby mode.red the first post carefully again please

_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Capn Trips
Expert


Joined: 03 Oct 2003
Posts: 3988

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

occasional capitalization punctuation could help might clarify confusion misunderstanding meaning if you know what Surprised
_________________
Beginners - Read this thread first
READ BEFORE POSTING or your post will be DELETED!


Remotes:Atlas OCAP URC 1056, URC 8910B02, OFA XSight Touch, AR XSight Touch
TVs: Panasonic TH-50PE700U; LG 65" Smart LED TV; Samsung LCD TV
RCVR: Onkyo TX-SR875
DVD/VCR: Pioneer DV-400VK (multi-region DVD), Sony BDP-S350 (Blu-ray), Toshiba HD-A3 (HD-DVD), Panasonic AG-W1 (Multi-system VCR);
Laserdisc: Pioneer CLD-D704.
HDMI switch: DigiView HM-501E;
tape deck: Pioneer CT 1380WR (double cassette deck)
(But I still have to get up for my beer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lurker



Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 12:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only problem I have encountered using code 152 to put Tivo in standby, is that if it is already in standby, this code will take it out of standby. It acts like a toggle. Not ideal for an all-off macro.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19728
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lurker wrote:
The only problem I have encountered using code 152 to put Tivo in standby, is that if it is already in standby, this code will take it out of standby. It acts like a toggle. Not ideal for an all-off macro.

Do any of the regular Tivo functions act as a "power on" code if the unit is already in standby?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lurker



Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, several keys will turn it on, including menu. Another general problem with Tivo macros is that Tivo seems to sometimes have brief periods of blindness to IR signals, depending on what it is doing. This makes macros unreliable. Specifically, menu followed by standby is unreliable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SemperFi



Joined: 25 Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Location: Tipp City, Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have spent quite some time on some forums specific to the tivo. It has been said the standby mode on tivo only shuts off the video output thus no power saving advantage to using it.

After learning this I haven't put mine in standby for more than a year. Hasn't caused me any problems. It is up to if you want to use standby but if you are worried about the number of sequences might as well save another.
_________________
Stupid is forever
Ignorance can be fixed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central