JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Need to upgrade codes from a CCF file to my Sling box...

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
isoni



Joined: 06 Dec 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 2:30 pm    Post subject: Need to upgrade codes from a CCF file to my Sling box... Reply with quote

Hi everyone,

I've been striving with my RM to get new codes from my French cable box NOOS by Sagem and so far everything was unsuccessful... None of the codes I've got seem to work so my last shot's been trying to learn the codes on my RC9500 to then insert them into the RM... Frustrating task.

Could somebody please help me on that???

Thnx

P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4766
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Post a CCF file of learned signals to our diagnosis area then post a URL for that file back here.

I (if no one else gets there first) will run DecodeCCF on it and tell you how to enter the data in RM and whether the protocol has any special issues.

But if the problem area is the Slingbox, I have no clue. I don't recall seeing any of the resident experts other than Rob knowing details of Slingbox. So you would need to wait for his response (or responce from someone I overlooked). But even Rob probably needs to see the decodes from the CCF before he can help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
isoni



Joined: 06 Dec 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry I took so long to reply, but I was away and couldn't access the web. My main problem is that I have the codes on a PCF file and don't know how to put it into a CCF file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4766
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had answered earlier based on CCF, because that was the subject of the thread. PCF files are harder and there is no decent path to make a CCF from a PCF (so the path from PCF to JP1 does not go through a CCF).

I won't be anywhere I can look at a PCF file before January. But maybe one of the other experts will. Or you get download ProntoProEditNG and IrTool and DecodeIr and do the decode yourself (as I described in some recent thread).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
isoni



Joined: 06 Dec 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I might give it a try... Do you think that the ProntoProEditNG will recognize my RC9500 so I can use it to send the codes to the computer?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4766
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, I don't really Know which version of ProntoEdit is used with which model.

I'm sure there is some version that can deal with your model AND display the Pronto Hex for learned signals. If you don't know how, I'm sure someone at remotecentral can describe how.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
isoni



Joined: 06 Dec 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, my own software shows the remote HEX, I just don't know a way to put them all in the same file without blending it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18551
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the hex you mention is Pronto hex, please post some samples of it as this would at least tell us the protocol and device code, which might be enough to suggest an upgrade for you to try.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
isoni



Joined: 06 Dec 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

0000 006C 0026 0000 0159 00AB 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 05CF 0159 0056 0016 0E7C 0159 0056 0016 00AB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4766
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use Irtool.exe and decodeir.dll to decode Pronto Hex.

That sample is NEC1 protocol, Device 135, subdevice 94, OBC 16.

You can use RM to create a new upgrade based on that information.

If you were already headed in that direction and my advise about posting a CCF led you sideways, ask more specific questions about the process and/or give more details about what went wrong and/or save and post (to diagnosis area) the .rmdu file save from the attempt to use rm and or the slingbox file generated by rm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18551
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If that was the CH+ button that you posted, I have a matching code, which is CBL/0817. I will try and post an upgrade for you later today.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18551
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the upgrade...
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=2590
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
isoni



Joined: 06 Dec 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 10:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are fantastic!!!! I didn't install the upgrade yet but I'm sure it's gonna work. Thank you SO MUCH!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central