JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Multiple TiVo's - Way to save Upgrade space ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
nevolc



Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 17
Location: Tennessee

                    
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 6:36 pm    Post subject: Multiple TiVo's - Way to save Upgrade space ? Reply with quote

I'm currently using the 8811 with Extender3. Everything is working great except I'm low on Upgrade space (still have plenty Key Move space).

I currently have nine devices coded (Device Multiplexer, etc.) which allows me to use the same 8811s throughout the house regardless of the brand TV, DVD-player, etc. A large memory consumer is the code supporting the three TiVos in our main "Home Theater" area (two DTV TiVos and one Standalone). I noticed the three TiVos use the same 43-byte Device Upgrade code except for the three "fixed data" bytes. Finally my question: is there a way to code the three TiVos with unique addresses without repeating the 43-byte Upgrade section three times or some other approach that winds up using less memory? I'm using the TiVo "Official" protocol.

Thanks for any help.
-Cliff

Also, my sincere thanks to all the folks who have contributed to the JP1 software. My friends can't believe what one JP1 remote can do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mtakahar
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 281

                    
PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Edit: Sony SA/DTiVo and ReplayTV versions are also available. See this thread: http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=4490

I've patched the TiVo (Advanced) protocol so that it grabs the 3rd byte of the unit code data from an unused register. Then you can use the Advanced Select special protocol for switching the unit code on-the-fly.

  1. Modify your TiVo device upgrade and paste them into IR.exe:
    Code:
    Protocol Name: Manual Settings
    Device1: (blank)
    Device2: (blank)
    Device3: (blank)
    Raw Fixed Data: 5E F3 BF

    PID: (anything that does not conflict)

    Notes / 3rd-Party Protocol Code:
    Upgrade protocol 0 = 00 41 (S3C8+) TiVo (Unit Select)
     43 8D 31 8B 12 CF 44 08 08 01 1A 01 06 01 1A 03
     31 D7 42 11 A7 08 B7 08 05 C7 00 E4 06 05 60 06
     46 06 F0 54 C0 06 F6 01 46 46 29 0D 8D 01 49
    End


  2. Add the Advance Select special protocol/device upgrade (same as the one in the special protocols spreadsheet.)
    Code:
    Upgrade code 0 = 1C 51 (TV/1105) Advanced Select (Special)
     FA 00 01
    End
    Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 FA (S3C8+) Advanced Select (Special)
     00 00 02 F5 04 03 AF
    End

  3. Create key moves using the Advanced Select protocol for switching the current unit code.
    Code:
      Bound Key: (use Device/Key of your choice)
      Device Type/Setup Code: TV/1105
      Hex Cmd: $BF $XX
       $XX: the 3rd byte of the Fixed Data for the unit code of your choice
         0:$FF, 1:$7F, 2:$BF, 3:$3F, 4:$DF,
         5:$5F, 6:$9F, 7:$1F, 8:$EF, 9:$6F


You have to execute one of these key moves after resetting the remote.

This should work with many other s3c8/s3c8+ remotes with or without the extender. Change the 3rd byte of the fixed data in the device upgrade and the first byte of the Hex Cmd in the key moves from $BF to something else (an unused register number) if there's a conflict.

Hal


Last edited by mtakahar on Fri Jun 10, 2005 2:50 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nevolc



Joined: 13 Apr 2005
Posts: 17
Location: Tennessee

                    
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your code works great ! Very Happy

I regained 77 bytes "Upgrade" space plus I have a few TiVo related KeyMoves that now span all TiVos (this didn't work using the Device Multiplexer protocol).

Thanks for posting the solution,
-Cliff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
doni-49



Joined: 17 Feb 2005
Posts: 46

                    
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2005 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does anyone know if this can be done on a URC-6131 with a 1k extender? My remote was upgraded by OFA.
_________________
Don
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4766
Location: Bedford, MA

                    
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2005 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The basic idea should be fine with or without any extender.

I assume you would want to integrate the keymoves that invoke the advanced select into your device selection process. How you do that certainly depends on whether you have an extender and maybe on which one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
DavidEC2955



Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 143
Location: Kansas

                    
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2005 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mtakahar wrote:
Edit: Sony SA/DTiVo and ReplayTV versions are also available. See this thread: http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=4490

I've patched the TiVo (Advanced) protocol so that it grabs the 3rd byte of the unit code data from an unused register. Then you can use the Advanced Select special protocol for switching the unit code on-the-fly.

  1. Modify your TiVo device upgrade and paste them into IR.exe:
    Code:
    Protocol Name: Manual Settings
    Device1: (blank)
    Device2: (blank)
    Device3: (blank)
    Raw Fixed Data: 5E F3 BF

    PID: (anything that does not conflict)

    Notes / 3rd-Party Protocol Code:
    Upgrade protocol 0 = 00 41 (S3C8+) TiVo (Unit Select)
     43 8D 31 8B 12 CF 44 08 08 01 1A 01 06 01 1A 03
     31 D7 42 11 A7 08 B7 08 05 C7 00 E4 06 05 60 06
     46 06 F0 54 C0 06 F6 01 46 46 29 0D 8D 01 49
    End


  2. Add the Advance Select special protocol/device upgrade (same as the one in the special protocols spreadsheet.)
    Code:
    Upgrade code 0 = 1C 51 (TV/1105) Advanced Select (Special)
     FA 00 01
    End
    Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 FA (S3C8+) Advanced Select (Special)
     00 00 02 F5 04 03 AF
    End

  3. Create key moves using the Advanced Select protocol for switching the current unit code.
    Code:
      Bound Key: (use Device/Key of your choice)
      Device Type/Setup Code: TV/1105
      Hex Cmd: $BF $XX
       $XX: the 3rd byte of the Fixed Data for the unit code of your choice
         0:$FF, 1:$7F, 2:$BF, 3:$3F, 4:$DF,
         5:$5F, 6:$9F, 7:$1F, 8:$EF, 9:$6F


You have to execute one of these key moves after resetting the remote.

This should work with many other s3c8/s3c8+ remotes with or without the extender. Change the 3rd byte of the fixed data in the device upgrade and the first byte of the Hex Cmd in the key moves from $BF to something else (an unused register number) if there's a conflict.

Hal


I read, re-read, stood on my head and read them again and then even printed out the pages and eat them hoping that some how my brain can understand this but all I got was a headache and upset tummy....

In short I have multi- Series-2 DirectTivo's
Three different remotes...
RCA810, HTPro, RS 15-2133
and I am running out of remote memory in the 'keymove' area of these remotes....

I have converted all my current upgrade file to 'RM'...

So how can I do this with the curren version of 'RM' since 'KM' will not load a 'RM' file???

--David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nadegda



Joined: 24 Sep 2004
Posts: 21

                    
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The codes are for IR, not RM or KM. Unless I need to stand n my head for a while too Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21238
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Step 1 is for KM (or RM), the rest of the steps are for IR.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Top 7 Advantages of Playing Online Slots The Evolution of Remote Control