JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Lookout tool seems to be offline

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Web Site Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 749
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 4:01 pm    Post subject: Lookout tool seems to be offline Reply with quote

Lookout Tool seems to be offline?
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19080
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup, you're right. Unfortunately, there's nothing I can do because that one is hosted on Vicky's server, so she'll have to investigate it.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2019 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the heads up.

They did maintenance on my server on Oct 3 (no notice to me) and everytime they do it, they break my site.

Its up and running now.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19080
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2019 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just out of curiosity, what do they do that breaks it and what do you have to do to fix it?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2019 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

They move me to a new server where they are running the latest and greatest version of PHP.

1. If the old PHP version is available, I have them roll me back to the old version,. Takes them about an hour.

2. If they drop the old PHP version, I rewrite the code in the latest and greatest version of PHP, and then I just wait until they break it, and follow step 1 again each time they break it, until that doesn't work.

None of the cool tools I had purchased for my job work any more, and this is a pain in the neck to do by hand.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jetstar52



Joined: 16 Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Location: Sacramento, CA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 4:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It appears to be down again.
_________________
I used to have 5 remotes that controlled one thing each. Now I have 6 remotes that each control everything!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19080
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vicky fixed it, so should be back online now.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jetstar52



Joined: 16 Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Location: Sacramento, CA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Working now. Thanks, Rob and Vicky!
_________________
I used to have 5 remotes that controlled one thing each. Now I have 6 remotes that each control everything!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Web Site Issues All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central