JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

One For All URC 7935 Streamer Remote
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3952

PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. I figured the * buttons were off limits. Even though my TV and Streamer use the same device upgrade (It's a Fire Edition TV with Fire TV streaming built in), I had to make 2 versions using the different button maps for the TV and Streamer.

However, my remote doesn't shoot anything when I press Power, and the LED ring does not light. If I assign a macro to Power, it works. I'm going to try a full reset then reload.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3143
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
However, my remote doesn't shoot anything when I press Power, and the LED ring does not light.

With your setup in my Streamer remote, when I press Power the LED ring lights and the signal is sent. As I said before, though, the signal has a fixed 3 dittos even if you keep holding the button and the LED lights only for as long as the signal is sent. I wonder if there could be a setting that controls the duration of the Power signal and that somehow it is set to zero on your remote? Although that seems possible, I would have expected that loading your setup would import any such setting so this difference in behaviour is at present a total mystery to me.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kortina



Joined: 15 Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am based in Australia, so the 7935 is not available locally.

I have ordered 3 from eBay and they should arrive in a week or so.


Can I get any of the 4 macro keys at the bottom of the remote to 'learn' a IR code? (or do they just do macros)

Can I program the macro keys with RMIR and the correct cable?

I have a USB cable for the 3x RCRP05B remotes that I got years ago.
I cannot get the cable to work reliably on Win10. It has worked about 2/60 attempts.

What is the best USB cable for the 7935 (with Win10)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3143
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 6:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is no learning capability in the 7935, the four macro keys at the bottom are purely for macros. With RMIR you can put macros on any key, not just those four, but those four are special in that they support real-time macros as well as ordinary ones. Real-time macros record the duration for which keys are held, and the interval between them, as well as the actual keypresses themselves. You don't need RMIR to create real-time macros, but you do to create ordinary macros.

Others will have to answer your question about a cable. Mine is ten years old, works fine, and I have no experience of newer ones.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3952

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kortina wrote:
What is the best USB cable for the 7935 (with Win10)?
We've had good luck with the one at the bottom of this post (pick the Independent option), and looks like they ship free to Oz.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=120201#120201

You can probably transplant your 2x3 connector from your bad cable to the new one.

As for learning, I'd use the RCAs for that then make upgrades you can load into your new remote. New cable should work fine for both in Win 10.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 722
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mathdon wrote:
There is no learning capability in the 7935, the four macro keys at the bottom are purely for macros. With RMIR you can put macros on any key, not just those four, but those four are special in that they support real-time macros as well as ordinary ones. Real-time macros record the duration for which keys are held, and the interval between them, as well as the actual keypresses themselves. You don't need RMIR to create real-time macros, but you do to create ordinary macros.

Others will have to answer your question about a cable. Mine is ten years old, works fine, and I have no experience of newer ones.


There's learning feature on the remote itself :

1. Hold down TV Power key and Mute until the red LED blinks twice
Then teach as usual with remotes head to head and after all commands are taught, press Tv Power for 4 blinks to save.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3143
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MaskedMan wrote:
There's learning feature on the remote itself

Ooh, I had forgotten that Embarassed Embarassed Embarassed . Many apologies.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Page 6 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central