JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

DISCRETE CODE FOR TOSHIBA ZL1
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18791
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gamete wrote:
because the input digital television is already in in the original remote, i learn the command from the original remore to logitech ONE

Is there a way to get the Pronto hex for a learned command out of the Harmony? If there is, could you post the code for Digital TV so we know what it is please.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gamete



Joined: 07 Aug 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

strange you ask me, since you understand it more than me

if i will know it , i will say you Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gamete



Joined: 07 Aug 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 12:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

try one of this program

http://files.remotecentral.com/pronto/119-1/index.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
underquark
Expert


Joined: 20 Jun 2005
Posts: 871
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@gamete, I believe that the Robman could get code out of a stone. He can't, however get code out of YOUR Harmony. What he's asking is can you see if you can learn a command (for Digital TV) from the original remote and into your Harmony and then get the Pronto code out of your Harmony and then post it here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gamete



Joined: 07 Aug 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you explain me how to do

no problem Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18791
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gamete wrote:
if you explain me how to do

no problem Wink

That's the problem, we're not experts with the Harmony here.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gamete



Joined: 07 Aug 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe one of program in this link
http://files.remotecentral.com/pronto/119-1/index.html

i don't understand very well english
if you read that one program convert input to hex code , let me know
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3440
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't get the codes directly from a Harmony, the power of the system is that you can use it to mimic any 'real' remote and then learn the codes in the usual way using an IR widget or Learning Remote.

I am quite happy to act as go-between however. If you can install the device onto my 'secondary' Harmony account I can install it onto my Harmony and check the codes for you using my IR Widget.

Username: slingboxes
Password: password

Cheers

Al
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7047
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alan, the button is located on the original remote. Normally should it not already be in the Harmony database?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gamete



Joined: 07 Aug 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 1:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

only the button tv is located in the original remote and in the harmony database

HDMI1
HDMI2
ecc......

not present
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3440
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The OBC for the TV button is 68. But as gamete says, the rest are not on the original remote so are not in the database.

I am quite happy to try a 'trial & error' approach which has worked in the past, whereby I produce a remote that maps all the unused codes onto the buttons and then someone tests them to see which ones select the discrete inputs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gamete



Joined: 07 Aug 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

im back after many years

i dont remember how insert the code in my logitech harmony one
i follow these istruction but after point 10 not work

i want insert in my remote the code fot hdmi4

1. Download this zip file and extract the files to any folder: Hex to Harmony Rev2.zip
2. Using Firefox - go to http://members.harmonyremote.com/EasyZapper
3. Click the "Next" button and login using your Harmony Remote account details
4. Click "More Options" then "More Options" again for the device you wish to add a command to.
5. Click "Learn Infrared Commands"
6. In the Learn New Command Box at the bottom of the page, enter a desired command name (Do not include any spaces in the name) then click New Command
7. You'll be prompted to download & run a file called "LearnIr.EZTut". Don't run this but instead save it to the same folder where you unzipped the files from step 1.
8. Keep the firefox window open.
9. Run the file called "cmd.bat" (double-click it)
10. Wait a few seconds until you can choose wether to [L]earn new commands or to input Pronto [H]ex codes.
11. Type "H" then paste the hex code. (right mouse key>paste)
12. When it sucessfully reads the code you'll be prompted with choices including [U]pload the code, type "U".
13. The webpage should now change back to the learn page showing your new command at the bottom.
14. In the command window, type "Q" to quit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3927

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This really isnít the best forum for Harmony questions. But your posted method, even if you get it working, isnít ideal. I did the same thing years ago. But that page probably doesnít even work anymore. They switched to standalone MyHarmony years ago. Just email the pronto hex to datasupport@logitech.com and have them add it. Or just ask them to add that command from some other model of the same brand. We can help you get the pronto hex if you need it.

Last edited by mdavej on Fri Apr 12, 2019 2:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gamete



Joined: 07 Aug 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the code for HDMI4
But i cant upload it in the database
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3927

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's why I told you to just email it to them. That's the easiest way.

But here's how to do it your way. I just tried it, and it still works.

- After step 2 (logging into you account), open this link:
http://members.harmonyremote.com/EasyZapper/Infrared/ShowInfrared.asp
- Click "Select Active Device" and pick your TV.
- Click "Manual", then paste your code into the bottom box under Pronto and click "Process" then "Next".
- Type a name for the command in the box, i.e., "HDMI4" and click "Add", then "Next".
- Sync.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central