JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Philips 20PF4121 LCD TV - discrete AV/input code sought

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
matt



Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 42
Location: Cornwall, UK

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 9:19 am    Post subject: Philips 20PF4121 LCD TV - discrete AV/input code sought Reply with quote

Setup code 1454 is what works for my Philips 20PF4121 (640x480p) LCD released back in 2006. This remote code was verified by using remote simple setup, and via learning. This is the RC-5 (00E8 protocol)

Anyway, when you press AV (Input key, EFC 178) it shows the list of inputs, then you use up/down to choose an input, and finally either left/right to confirm/select. (I expected/hoped that subsequent presses of AV to cycle through the inputs, but that is not the case)

The source list of inputs is:
TV
EXT1 (SCART)
AV/SVHS (SIDE)
PC (DVI-A)
HD (DVI-D)

I have a macro set (Input;Up;Right) which opens the source list, moves (up at top of list wraps around to bottom of list) to the HD input, and confirms. This works OK, but because the remote protocol has a toggle, every alternate use of the macro shows (or doesn't show) the AV menu.

I'd like to find discrete AV code for the HD input. Maybe even for all inputs?

Thanks!

https://www.download.p4c.philips.com/files/2/20pf4121_05/20pf4121_05_dfu_eng.pdf
_________________
NS-RC05A-11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18452
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you just using the setup code, or have you mixed in some learned signals too? I ask because, the setup code should replicate the toggle bit. If you are only using the setup code, perhaps the remote and the TV are not always in sync as far as the toggle bit goes, but I have a suggestion for a workaround. Rather than making the INPUT button the first TV button in the macro, try adding another button before INPUT, something that won't mess anything up for the macro that follows, perhaps something as harmless as an arrow key. See if that helps fix it.

Also, I looked around and found some discrete codes that might help. It appears that Philips sometimes uses the same code for different inputs on different models, so even though the code below might say (for example) HMDI1, it might be the DVI-D input for you (or something else).

dev-obc-efc - function
0 - 061 - 082 - Power off
0 - 063 - 018 - Power on
0 - 057 - 210 - Hdmi2/Av2
3 - 004 - 061 - Hdmi1/Av1
3 - 005 - 093 - side
3 - 006 - 253 - YPbPr/Hdmi3
3 - 056 - 194 - hdmi3/Av3
3 - 057 - 226 - Hdmi1/side
3 - 058 - 130 - Side
3 - 072 - 188 - TV/Tuner
3 - 123 - 162 - Scart/Hdmi2

I got these from the following file, in case you want to use that instead:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=4754
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!


Last edited by The Robman on Thu Sep 06, 2018 10:17 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
matt



Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 42
Location: Cornwall, UK

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Rob, thanks for the reply!

I'm just using the setup code now. Learning was used temporarily during testing.

Ignore the OSD "issue": when there's a picture fed into the TV the OSD is slower and the source list appears every time.

Anyway, how do I enter the values you have listed into RMIR? I've not encountered that format/syntax before, I've only used straight EFC codes.

I also have no idea how you got them from link? Is it the correct link?

Figured out how to enter them in RMIR (except "3 - 123 - Scart/Hdmi2" so I may still be doing it wrong). None of them work! Not even power on/off.

However, the volume buttons in the download you linked are much better (more responsive, less repeat lag) than the setup code.
_________________
NS-RC05A-11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18452
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have updated my previous post to include EFC codes.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central