JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Multimedia IPS 3000 STB
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kisi



Joined: 09 Feb 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:15 am    Post subject: Multimedia IPS 3000 STB Reply with quote

Hello Everyone,
I'm looking for a bin file for my Slingbox with a remote for Multimedia IPS 3000 STB. I'm quite new to this and I can't find a working remote controller.

I could only find that my remote is https://obrazki.elektroda.pl/8078352500_1467280922.jpg

Thanks in forward for any info and help.

Marek Budny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3388
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 4:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13903
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kisi



Joined: 09 Feb 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for a reply, but the provided file does not work with my device Sad
Is there anything I am doing wrong?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3388
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well you certainly aren't reading the installation instructions, Try that first.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kisi



Joined: 09 Feb 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess I did. I've entered Slingbox settings and went through all the steps from http://www.rmrsoft.com/how_to_install_a_custom_remote_onto_the_slingbox.html#Legacy

It showed new generic remote skin, but when I hit power on/off it does not switch my device on or off. The same for channel +-

I tried multiple ir diodes positions, and I checked with my camera that the diodes are in fact sending signals.

Sorry for my bad english....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3388
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 6:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 4th paragraph, marked IMPORTANT and highlighted in red, states clearly that 'does not work' is not a valid answer. And your initial reply was.... ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kisi



Joined: 09 Feb 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 6:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, noob's mistake. My bad. Sorry for that.

So, is there anything I'm doing wrong? The file you sent me is 100% correct? I'm like a child in the mist... Totally lost.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3388
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I need the answers to those 12 questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kisi



Joined: 09 Feb 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here are my answers. Thanks for trying to help me.

1. What model Slingbox do you have?
Legacy - Slingbox SOLO

2. Was there any error message after you typed in the Code and tapped the Test button (or selected the file and tapped ‘Continue’ on the M1 & M2)?
No

3. Did you give the commands plenty of time to react? (I have a DVR that takes about 6-8 seconds to power up/down)
Yes

4. If you are using a Solo did you try both BIN files?
Yes, but the RV file wouldn't load up. Said that it's not right.

5. After completing the setup do any of the buttons work?
They do send signals, but my device is not responding.

6. If you are installing on a Solo or Pro-HD or older box that uses an external IR Blaster, have you used a Digital Camera or Mobile Phone Camera to confirm the IR Blaster is actually firing when you tap the Power button? (Watch the tip of the IR Blaster through the viewfinder while you tap a button. You should see a white (not red) flash. Test it on a real remote so you know what you are looking for). If you are using a 350/500/M1/M2 have you tried using the external blaster?
Yes. It does send signals.

7. Have you experimented with the placement of the IR Blaster? On some devices this is critical so don’t give up too quickly. Try shining a flashlight at the front of the receiver and see if you can see the IR receiver behind the smoked glass.
I've tried every possible location.

8. Are you sure the device is working correctly using the real remote?
Yes. It works fine with original remote.

9. Are you sure your device is set to use IR ? Many boxes can operate on RF or IR and if it is set to RF then the Slingbox will not affect it.
I did not find such setting.

10. If you have a device that supports multiple remote addresses (DirecTV, Dish Network, Tivo…) are you sure the remote address is set to the default ?
Sorry. But this I do not understand...

11. Have you tried resetting the Slingbox. ? This has been found to help.
Didn't try that.

12. Do you have access to a Logitech Harmony Universal Remote? If so let me know.
No. Sorry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18539
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kisi wrote:
10. If you have a device that supports multiple remote addresses (DirecTV, Dish Network, Tivo…) are you sure the remote address is set to the default ?
Sorry. But this I do not understand...

Some devices have a feature which lets you control multiple units in one location. What they do is change the device from using the standard codeset to a different one. This question is just making sure that isn't the case for you, and it sounds like it isn't. So no worries on this one.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kisi



Joined: 09 Feb 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
kisi wrote:
10. If you have a device that supports multiple remote addresses (DirecTV, Dish Network, Tivo…) are you sure the remote address is set to the default ?
Sorry. But this I do not understand...

Some devices have a feature which lets you control multiple units in one location. What they do is change the device from using the standard codeset to a different one. This question is just making sure that isn't the case for you, and it sounds like it isn't. So no worries on this one.


Oh, now I get it. It's a new device I didn't alter it's settings in any way. Besides I think it's quite simple and does not have such feature.

Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3388
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the answers. Unfortunately it eliminates all my suggestions. No more ideas I'm afraid.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18539
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Al, I just noticed that the photo he posted of the remote actually has the code specs on it, and it matches this upgrade:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14155
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3388
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting, certainly worth a try. Same URL: http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13903
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kisi



Joined: 09 Feb 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks guys!
I'll give it a try today and write how it went Smile

Edit:
alanrichey wrote:
Interesting, certainly worth a try. Same URL: http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13903


It worked!!! Thanks a bunch to you guys Smile
Can I buy you some beers?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central