JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

CBL Channel Control Lock

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Oinge 1953



Joined: 27 Aug 2017
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 9:32 pm    Post subject: CBL Channel Control Lock Reply with quote

I am working with device upgrades for an Atlas OCAP 1056 Silver. I assigned a DVD function to the OK/Select Button, when checking the upgrade found that pressing this button, the remote sent the CBL function instead of the DVD function. Turning off the CBL Channel Control Lock solved the issue with the "wrong" function being seny. I want to use CBL Channel Control Lock. Is my only option to reassign the DVD function to a different button? Can the RDF be edited to remove the OK/Select Button from CBL Channel Lock?

TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18087
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Never edit an RDF. The restrictions, etc that might be included in an RDF and not there because we want to enforce them, they're there because the remote enforces them. If we discover how to override something that the remote doesn't want to let us do, the RDF will let you do it.

Not really familiar with this particular remote, but you can probably do what you want with a keymove.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!


Last edited by The Robman on Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:00 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Oinge 1953



Joined: 27 Aug 2017
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 11:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob, the remote manual says the channel control keys are the digit keys, the ch+, ch-, and last keys, The Select/OK key is not mentioned. Is it possible the RDF file is wrong? Also I have a learned Tab and this is not a learning remote. I am suspicious of the RDF file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 6:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many "universal" cable remotes lock the okay/select to cable mode. That behavior can usually be overridden by a keymove. Most users wouldn't know that so they get the mistaken opinion that "universal remotes can never do everything". I think that flaw is the reason universal remotes are not as popular as they should be here in the States.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18087
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oinge 1953 wrote:
Rob, the remote manual says the channel control keys are the digit keys, the ch+, ch-, and last keys, The Select/OK key is not mentioned. Is it possible the RDF file is wrong? Also I have a learned Tab and this is not a learning remote. I am suspicious of the RDF file.

The RDF doesn't have the power to decide which buttons are included in the lock. If you think you can fix things by editing the RDF, go right ahead, but just remember you were warned.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Oinge 1953



Joined: 27 Aug 2017
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Rob and Vicky. I'm not going to edit RDF unless an expert gives guidance. My suspicion of RDF is based on the OK/Select button channel lock (seems odd to me but Vicky says not uncommon), Learning tab and learning memory values on non-learning remote, and what appears to be spurious text on line 14 of settings (other settings panel).

It has been a long time since I did a keymove and the keymove tab looks intimidating, but i'll play with it. Based on your expert advice, i assume the remote software gives priority to keymoves.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Oinge 1953



Joined: 27 Aug 2017
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 1:14 pm    Post subject: Keymove Update Reply with quote

I was able to create a keymove and now the remote blinks the dvd device light when i press thee OK/Select button, but the dvd player doesn't react. I learned that signal and it came back with **Multiple** in the protocol field and rest blanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oinge 1953 wrote:
Learning tab and learning memory values on non-learning remote, and what appears to be spurious text on line 14 of settings (other settings panel).


It must be cheaper to just use a bigger eeprom or flash memory on a non learning remote than to have a team of programmers reprogram the firmware on a non learning variety. Whatever it is cool for us. The learning memory can still store learns for sending. Or it can be converted to keymove macro area by an extender.

Quote:

Based on your expert advice, i assume the remote software gives priority to keymoves.


LKM L K M. LKM. L K M. LKM.
L - Learning trumps keymoves
K - Keymoves trump macros
M - Macros trump setup

That holds true everywhere except unclemilties extenders where i think he uses which ever he encounters first keymoves or macros in the E2 area.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central