JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Change font size in RMIR?
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
friendlyfire



Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:40 pm    Post subject: Change font size in RMIR? Reply with quote

Hi guys,
It's been at least two years since I modified my configuration. Now I have a new amp and I need to make some major changes. But I'm quickly learning that the tools have been upgraded and that I am best off moving to RM/RMIR instead of trying to use good old IR.EXE

I've downloaded the RMIR package but I'm running into a problem where the fonts are teeny and the rows of data are overlapping and impossible to work with.

I've discovered that Remote Master has an "increase font" option that solves the problem, but RMIR does not have this option under "look and feel".

I tried reducing my display resolution but that didn't help the situation.
Any ideas?
thanks![/img]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
friendlyfire



Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

follow up. I tried to save a config file from RMIR and then open it with Remote Master (same install package). Remote Master doesn't even see the file. Is this expected?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2991
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 6:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What OS are you using (including what version)? It is true that there isn't an option to resize the font in RMIR. RMIR is a lot more complicated than RM and I have not found it practicable to include such an option. But the overlapping suggests that there might be something else wrong. I would also expect that changing your display resolution would help, and it doesn't. So it might be OS related. You might also find this thread on the font size issue to be of help.

friendlyfire wrote:
I tried to save a config file from RMIR and then open it with Remote Master (same install package). Remote Master doesn't even see the file. Is this expected?

RMIR saves and opens .rmir files, RM saves and opens .rmdu files, so if you tried to open a saved .rmir file in RM, you would not see it. The point is that RMIR edits the whole configuration of the remote, RM edits just a single upgrade. If you open a .rmir file, go to the Devices tab, select an upgrade and press the Edit button, it will open a Device Upgrade Editor that is essentially the same as RM. If you press the Save As button on that editor, you can then save the selected upgrade as a .rmdu file that can be opened in RM.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 841

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To the original problem: Be sure to try the different LAFs (look and feels). Not all LAFs work equally well on all OSs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
friendlyfire



Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, thanks for the reply
OS is Windows 10 Pro, fully updated.
This is on a Lenovo Yoga Pro 3 laptop which has a super hi-res display.

I tried all the GUI options. Tried reducing resolution to bare minimum, but RMIR is unusable.

I gather the problem is that Java applications don't scale seamlessly in windows.

I'm running RMIR on my windows 7 desktop and it is happy enough. A bit ackward since I need to run back and forth to try new codes.

Thanks for all your work on RMIR by the way. Very cool.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
pH7_jp1



Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 456
Location: Sterling Heights, MI

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is something odd somewhere. I use RMIR all the time on Windows 10 and don't have that problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 841

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

friendlyfire: Is the problem caused by the "super hi-res display"? Is it the same problem as reported (for IrScrutinizer) here?

I suggest that you temporary connect a "normal resolution display" and compare.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
drhendrix



Joined: 16 Mar 2017
Posts: 12
Location: Cincinnati

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem with very small font appearance in RMIR running in Widows 7. My monitor is 24" and set at 1920 x 1200 resolution. I tried all of the look and feel settings and they are all about the same.

I have given up trying to setup my Nevo C2 because it is too difficult to read the cells.

Can I set up a C2 using the RM and IR applications separately?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2991
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

drhendrix wrote:
Can I set up a C2 using the RM and IR applications separately?

No. IR is obsolete as it does not support interfaces later than JP1.3. In particular it does not support the USB interface of the XSight/Nevo remotes.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6980
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used to have a problem like this with RMIR a few years ago. I think maybe you've downloaded an obsolete version. Please post the version number that you are finding in the RMIR under the Help->About
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
drhendrix



Joined: 16 Mar 2017
Posts: 12
Location: Cincinnati

PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Please post the version number that you are finding in the RMIR

RemoteMaster v2.04 build 14

I've tried the Windows Zoom feature but that is too awkward to control.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this:

Find java.exe you installed.
Right click -> Properties
Go to Compatibility tab
Check Override high DPI scaling behavior.
Choose System for Scaling performed by:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drhendrix



Joined: 16 Mar 2017
Posts: 12
Location: Cincinnati

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I tried this but in Windows 7 Home I do not have the option for:
Quote:
Choose System for Scaling performed by:

I even tried the 640 x 480 option but the font still looks about the same in RMIR.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18553
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Graham, would it help if drhendrix posted a screen shot of how RMIR looks on his system?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2991
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 5:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
Graham, would it help if drhendrix posted a screen shot of how RMIR looks on his system?

I don't think so. This isn't an RMIR issue, it appears to be an issue with Java in Windows. Fonts of a given size in points are not being properly displayed on these super-hi-resolution screens. For RMIR to compensate for this, it has to increase the point size in every table, label, text box etc. separately. RM in fact can do this, a facility created by Greg with some improvements by me, but RMIR has far more tables, text boxes etc. and I have not considered it practicable to do this in order to resolve an issue that is not of RMIR's making. AFAIK the RM facility was put in to allow users to use smaller fonts in the days of 640x480 screens and was nothing to do with improper representation of font sizes by Java. BTW does anyone know if mdavej's suggested fix that involves changing a Java setting in Windows 10 resolves the problem for Win 10 users?
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central