JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

mix device buttons in Touchscreen

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Forssux



Joined: 05 May 2017
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 1:41 pm    Post subject: mix device buttons in Touchscreen Reply with quote

hi there,

In my old SRT 8215 remote I could mix functions from different devices on the touchscreen buttons of a activity.

I usually mapped the different device power buttons to a touch screen button.
When I pressed the key "TV Watching" after everything executed I could rapidly repress a power button for my TV,AMP Cable

Is something like this possible on a ARRX18G


Kind Regards
Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18515
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe you can use keymoves to do that.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3772

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Xsight has no keymoves in RMIR, but you can assign functions from any other device in RM Buttons tab, accomplishing the same thing.

An activity ends up showing whatever soft buttons that belong to the device selected for soft buttons in the bottom pane. So any additional functions should be added to that softbuttons device.

The solutions for a combo device like this are to:

A. Add the functions in question to that selected device in the Buttons tab of RM (pick the other device at the top right)

or

B. Copy the selected device to a new device that's intended to be a combo and select it for the soft, assign other buttons from other device as desired

See fig 2 and 5 below for an example. Activity group assignment in question is row 2 with all the soft keys.

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/93-remote-control-area/1157746-acoustic-research-xsight-remote-30.html#post53472770
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Forssux



Joined: 05 May 2017
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:06 am    Post subject: Softbuttons Reply with quote

Hi Dave,

Thanks for that advice, it seems to do the trick.

Is there a way to remove a softbutton from the list in the activity tab.

My Softbutton 4 doesn't work.
Initially I just repeated the same function twice softbutton3=softbutton4
This works for devices, however for activity There is a assist button that block the place of softbutton 1 and 2.

If I could remove the Assist softbutton I can keep the original solution, another solution is to remove softbutton4 from the list in activity.

kind regards
Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3772

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you running the latest firmware? If so, then leaving all the Assist boxes blank should remove the buttons. If not, then you're stuck with it in activity mode.

The softbutton assignment gives you all softbuttons,. Can't remove just one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Forssux



Joined: 05 May 2017
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 4:53 pm    Post subject: Assist button Reply with quote

Hi Dave,

Yes I removed all Assist options, but the button stays visible in Activity mode.

Unfortunately
Guy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18515
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That gets fixed in the latest firmware, but we haven't figured out how to deliver the firmware using RMIR yet.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central