JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Vivitek projector codes?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
friendlyfire



Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2017 12:42 am    Post subject: Vivitek projector codes? Reply with quote

Hi, I have Vivitek projector and tonight I decided to try and add the turn on code to my universal remote. I thought this would be a quick job but that manufacturer seems not to exist at all in the JP1 world!

1. Device: Vivitek Projector
2. Type of device: Projector
3. Year: recent (3 years max)
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: Atlas URC 1055
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? yes
6. Still have original remote? yes
7. Checked the file section? yes
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? yes, no Vivitek entry
9. Partially working setup code? no
10. Learning remote question? I have a learning remote and cable, but beg forgiveness at tossing this out to the community first in case what I am looking for is available. I am really just after the turn on code.
11. Have you tried the JP1 Lookup Tool? yes, Vivitek not listed
12. If you have a Nevo, OARUSB04G, URC-6440 (or similar) remote, have you tried ez-rc.com or simpleset.com? n/a

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 789

PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2017 2:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For Vivitek projectors, there are five ciodesets at Global Cache's ControlTower. Take your pick.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
friendlyfire



Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2017 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome, thanks!
I could use a bit of help taking this information into RMIR, please, or a pointer to a tutorial.

I believe the process is that I use RMIR, make a new device upgrade.
Then I get the setup tab
Setup code is 1394, yes?
But then I get stuck, not sure what to enter for the protocol, and not sure how to take the long string and translate to EBC.

____________________

code set: 1394
function: POWER ON
code1: sendir, 1:1, 1, 38000, 1, 69, 343, 172, 21, 65, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 65, 21, 65, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 65, 21, 65, 21, 65, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 65, 21, 65, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 65, 21, 22, 21, 22, 21, 65, 21, 65, 21, 65, 21, 65, 21, 65, 21, 22, 21, 65, 21, 65, 21, 22, 21, 1673, 343, 86, 21, 3732
hex code1: 0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94
code2:
hex code2:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18269
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2017 2:20 pm    Post subject: Re: Vivitek projector codes? Reply with quote

friendlyfire wrote:
10. Learning remote question? I have a learning remote and cable, but beg forgiveness at tossing this out to the community first in case what I am looking for is available. I am really just after the turn on code.

That's really not a cool answer. If we had already captured this device, we would have loaded a file into the file section. As you have a learning remote and cable, is it really too much to ask that you capture the buttons and create an upgrade, rather than asking us to do the work for you, when we don't have the device, nor its remote?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
friendlyfire



Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2017 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

But, Rob, my question led to a source for the codes, and that source is not documented in the sticky. I can use this information to produce an upgrade file that would be far more complete than I would have otherwise, and will be posting this back to the community. I am NOT asking the community to do the work for me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 789

PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2017 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I could use a bit of help taking this information into RMIR, please, or a pointer to a tutorial.

Sure, here is the ("a", ",my") procedure to import into foreign signals into RM. In short, you import into IrScrutinizer, and export again as RM "ImportOnly". There are some manual steps, but the second time you do it it will be much faster!!

The signal you show is a NEC1 signal, which is good.

Quote:
But, Rob, my question led to a source for the codes, and that source is not documented in the sticky. I can use this information to produce an upgrade file that would be far more complete than I would have otherwise, and will be posting this back to the community. I am NOT asking the community to do the work for me!

Agree! Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18269
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2017 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

friendlyfire wrote:
But, Rob, my question led to a source for the codes, and that source is not documented in the sticky. I can use this information to produce an upgrade file that would be far more complete than I would have otherwise, and will be posting this back to the community. I am NOT asking the community to do the work for me!

My point is, it takes about 5 minutes to learn a remote and create an upgrade. Even if you're not used to doing it, it wouldn't take more than 15 to 20 minutes, which is certainly a lot quicker than posting/waiting, etc.

Once you've created the upgrade, by all means come here and see if we know of additional codes, or can advise you how to get them. But as you said that all you really wanted was the POWER button, I didn't think finding additional codes was a priority.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central