JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Lookup Tool bug

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Web Site Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 17507
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2017 9:34 pm    Post subject: Lookup Tool bug Reply with quote

Hi Vicky,
I'm getting a "Cannot seek to row 0" message when I try to click on the list of remotes that contain a specific setup code.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6515
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 5:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, that bug has been there since 2012! I think it is fixed now.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 17507
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 7:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup, looks good now, thanks.

I thought I remembered seeing a post for that same message before, but I couldn't find it. I was going to post this as a reply to that one.

Do you remember something similar happening before?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6515
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are remembering a post this fall where a server update had turned off execution rights for php.

This one was from an earlier 2012 server update that made my SQL syntax bad on all my Php pages. I thought I had fixed them all. Aparently I didn't catch this one.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Web Site Issues All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central