JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RCA RCRP05B Universal Remote Control

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
alkap



Joined: 19 May 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:17 am    Post subject: RCA RCRP05B Universal Remote Control Reply with quote

I just got this remote with JP1.3 cable and am struggling with enabling phantom devices (4,5 and 6). Can someone help me with step by step how to do it?
Many thanks
Dvijen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3604

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To use dev4, make a macro with dev4 as the only step. The button you assign the macro to will activate that device mode. I like to use shifted device buttons for that purpose, but any buttons will work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6948
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As Dave said, the phantom devices are activated via macro.

On this remote, the phantom devices also use phantom LEDs. So consequently when you are in phantom mode, the LED's don't light up.

If you feel up to it, you can install this device/protocol and press the CH+ to use real LED's.


If you find the instructions too vague please let me know, so that I can clarify them.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alkap



Joined: 19 May 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, the devices are working now.
Having a little difficulty with LED's but I am working on it.
Thanks again for helping me out
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6948
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

alkap wrote:

Having a little difficulty with LED's but I am working on it.


What kind of difficulty?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alkap



Joined: 19 May 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 6:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
alkap wrote:

Having a little difficulty with LED's but I am working on it.
What kind of difficulty?

Well, looks like when I press SETUP button, the LED lights up at random, but does not light up when I select actual device button. I did not put much effort in it since it is not terribly important to me, however, if you have step by step on it, I will appreciate it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6948
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 8:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you read these instructions?

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=8994

If you follow that procedure the phantom devices will light up these keys

dev4 will light the DVD/VCR LED
dev5 will light the CBL/SAT LED
dev6 will light the DVR/AUX LED


Copy this device, everything from the word Upgrade through the word End
and paste it into the IR Device Tab.

Code:
Upgrade Code2 0 = 14 54 (TV/1108) CH+ Activate phantom LEDs
01 FF 00 21 01 00
End


Copy this protocol and paste it into the Protocol Tab

Code:
Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 FF (S3C8+) RCA RCRP05B LED PATCH (PB v4.01)
 00 00 01 C6 CC 42 D5 C6 BE 00 03 C6 CA FF 1B A6
 03 00 EB 04 C6 CA FF 1E 8D FF 21 02 04 80 10 20
 40 B0 C6 78 CD 56 C7 7F 56 CD 80 C4 CC C0 C6 C2
 FE 80 C6 C4 00 80 F6 04 4C C4 CA C0 C4 C6 C2 06
 C3 80 16 C2 FE C4 BE C4 C4 C2 C6 04 BF C7 14 BE
 C6 26 C7 00 36 C6 00 5B 18 EB 04 42 77 6B 12 C4
 BE C4 22 57 32 46 F6 FF 71 C4 C0 CA C4 C6 BE 8B
 B0 F6 04 4C F6 48 B2 C6 BE 00 80 C6 CA FE 80 8D
 48 C6
End



Then assign TV/1108 to a button

Press Ch+

This is a one time deal. You can and should remove the device and protocol from your IR file,

Anytime you use phantom dev 5, the Cbl/Sat will now light.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TK978



Joined: 24 Jun 2008
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any chance you could post step by step instructions on the Phantom LEDs...read everything just don't know where to put the supplied upgrade and protocol


Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18131
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

These instructions were written for IR.exe rather than RMIR, as that was the program in use at the time. We would probably need to reconfigure things a bit to have something that you could use with RMIR, so for now, you should use IR.exe to load the upgrade until someone creates an RMDU file for it.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3604

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Open RM, select your remote model on the first tab, pick Advanced menu, then Import Raw Upgrade, copy paste code from post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18131
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's an RM file:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14388
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TK978



Joined: 24 Jun 2008
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I assume I assign your posted RM file to a device key....could it be one of the Phantom Device Keys? Thanks for all your help by the way
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3604

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Assign to TV or some other real device button and follow the instructions in the file Vicky linked. Then you can remove the upgrade and assign your original device code.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18131
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here are the instructions:
Quote:
USE AT YOUR OWN RISK.
FOR USE WITH THE RCA-RCRP05B with signature 31793179 ONLY.

As a precaution use fresh batteries when activating the phantom LEDs.
Add the upgrade and protocol shown below. Assign it to a device button and then press Ch+ to activate the Phantom LEDs. Ch- will turn off the Phantom LEDs.

This patch only needs to be applied once. You can remove the device and protocol from your RMIR file.

dev4 will light the DVD/VCR LED
dev5 will light the CBL/SAT LED
dev6 will light the DVR/AUX LED

The change will persist through E2 changes, battery changes, even factory resets.
To undo the change reload the Device and protocol and press Ch-.

So, bottom line, if you load this upgrade and assign it to the TV device button, then press CH+, you will have activated the Phantom LEDs. At that point you can delete the upgrade and re-program your original TV code.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!


Last edited by The Robman on Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:02 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TK978



Joined: 24 Jun 2008
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perfect ...Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central