JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

HDMI 5 Port Switch ST01 Switch

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mikek



Joined: 02 May 2006
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:15 pm    Post subject: HDMI 5 Port Switch ST01 Switch Reply with quote

I am about to upload this thing to the file section. It was a pain to make it work so hopefully it will help someone.

I bought it on eBay.

I was going to post a picture of it but I don't see how to upload images.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/5-Port-1080p-HDMI-Switch-Selector-Spliter-Hub-Interconnects-iR-Remote-For-HDTV-S/311616189826
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18406
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the file:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=14348


_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18406
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The OBCs are exactly what I would expect for the first 4 buttons, but I am surprised that the OBC for input5 is 13 and not 14, can u double-check that one?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mikek



Joined: 02 May 2006
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep.

I just checked it again. All codes work with this switch. Input 5 is 13.

I was surprised to find the selector code and it tricked me for a minute because the button doesn't exist on the remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18406
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what does the select button do?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mikek



Joined: 02 May 2006
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It just cycles through all the inputs like mashing the button on the device itself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central