JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Nevo C2 issues
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Non-JP1
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
captainjrl



Joined: 16 Oct 2016
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2016 11:22 am    Post subject: Nevo C2 issues Reply with quote

So I bought a Nevo C2 on eBay and am having issues with it. Whenever I get started with it connected to the EX-RC.com website when I get to the point where I am told to disconnect it and follow the on screen directions I get a blank, but lit up LCD screen with no instructions. I also get this screen when trying to manually program it without a connection to my computer. I've tried the battery removal and number press reset to no avail. I have contacted the seller, but shipping it back will be relatively costly. Any sugestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2016 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can skip that part. When asked if you want to test the commands, answer no.

If you're running Windows 10, you also have to do this for it to connect properly:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/index.php?title=Getting_started_with_Xsight_and_Nevo#Win_8.1.2F10_Requirements

It may be stuck in a firmware update loop. The above should get you past that as well.

Here's another reset procedure to try (#10) :
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=27215#27215
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
captainjrl



Joined: 16 Oct 2016
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2016 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK. So I was able to get the reset accomplished and manually program in my devices. Now I am trying to setup my Activities, but that is requiring me to use the EZ-RC website. When I try to upload my devices from the remote to the website, it does not happen. No error messages or anything. Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What operating system?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
captainjrl



Joined: 16 Oct 2016
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Windows 10.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You must do the registry patch I linked above. Have you done that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
captainjrl



Joined: 16 Oct 2016
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did it manually before and verified before I tried to connect again that is was still set to 0.

However I tried to use the patch and got an error, but my registry was already updated and I'm not sure if that is what caused the error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you go to ez-rc, do you "Open with Internet Explorer" from Edge?

Are you open to using Remote Master instead?
http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/index.php?title=Getting_started_with_Xsight_and_Nevo#Setup_and_Programming
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
captainjrl



Joined: 16 Oct 2016
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was using IE not Edge, but it was IE11. I switched to IE8 using the developer options and it seems to be connecting now.

I am open to using remote master, but need a tutorial. Something a little more substantial than what was listed.

Also, my TV and AV Receiver seem to be missing essential commands in order to setup Activities correctly (specifically the necessary inputs). I tried to have the remote learn the keys from the original remotes but can't get that to work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm... the tutorial is pretty detailed and even has a new Nevo section. Where exactly are you getting hung up?

To help with your TV and A/V inputs, we'll need model numbers.

Learning works fine. But you have to exit ez-rc and upload after each learning session or your learns will get deleted.

Glad you got it to work with IE8, but it should work fine with IE11. Works for me on about 5 different computers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
captainjrl



Joined: 16 Oct 2016
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found the turotial after looking a little more carefully and will give it a go.

The model numbers are:

Samsung TV is HLS6187WX/XAA
Yamaha AVR is RX-A850

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here are some files that should work for you:

TV: http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6876
AVR: http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13141
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
captainjrl



Joined: 16 Oct 2016
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Those seem to be working great. Thanks a bunch. I think I may need an upgrade code for my DVD player. Can you help with that one?

Sony BPD-BX510
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2016 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, missed your reply. This will work for your BD player:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=10211
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
captainjrl



Joined: 16 Oct 2016
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. Now I need some help with setting up my activities with RMIR. I'm having issues with getting the commands figure out so that when I switch between activities my TV and AVR are not powered down. Suggestions?

EDIT: The code for the TV seems to be off, when I program an activity to set the HDMI to HDMI1 it sets it to HDMI2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Non-JP1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central