JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Slingbox Remote code for TVPad 4 M418

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kungbernard



Joined: 25 Jan 2014
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 1:42 am    Post subject: Slingbox Remote code for TVPad 4 M418 Reply with quote

1. Device: TVPad 4 M418 GCN
2. Type of device: TV Set top Box
3. Year: 2014
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: n/a
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? No
6. Still have original remote? Yes
7. Checked the file section? Yes
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? Yes
9. Partially working setup code? Yes, TVPad 2 M233
10. Learning remote question? n/a
11. Have you tried the JP1 Lookup Tool? Yes, didn't find anything
12. If you have a Nevo (or similar) remote, have you tried ez-rc.com? n/a

I have tried TVPad 2 M233 remote code on TVPad 4
( http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12111 )

It works good except the button being press twice when I press
eg. when I press the right button in Sling remote, TVPad 2 will recognize 1 press to right
but TVPad 4 will recognize 2 presses to right

Besides, I also have a Logitech Harmony and TVPad 4 M418 is supported

Hope that someone can help me to create a PL bin file for TVPAD 4 M418

Thanks alot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3356
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 2:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here you go

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13932
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kungbernard



Joined: 25 Jan 2014
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 7:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alanrichey wrote:
Here you go

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13932


Thanks Alan

Working Great!! Very Happy

RE: For other users using this file
The "exit" button is mapped to "Last Channel"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3356
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 7:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the feedback. I can always change it if you like
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kungbernard



Joined: 25 Jan 2014
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alanrichey wrote:
Thanks for the feedback. I can always change it if you like


Thanks Alan

If you can change the "Last Channel" mapping back to "Exit" that would be awesome!! Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3356
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I am not sure what to do here. As far as I am aware the Exit button is mapped to Exit and the Last_Channel is mapped to Last_Channel, all as defined on the Logitech Harmony database.

So what am I supposed to do ? Swap them over ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18311
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 6:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I thought he saying that the code that you assigned to the LAST CH button is actually the "Exit" function, but now that I look at your RM file, I see that you haven't programmed anything to the LAST CH button, so it must be the other way around, he must be saying that the code that you programmed to the EXIT button is actually the "Last Ch" function.

Given that LAST CH is often labeled as "Back" on remotes, you could see how the Harmony folks could have got it mixed up.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3356
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Rob.. Not sure which RM file you are looking at as I haven't actually uploaded it yet. I just checked by importing the BIN file and it definitely has both buttons mapped.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18311
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, I just did a search for TVPad and thought those were the files.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central