JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

New user helped required

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
CdRsKuLL



Joined: 30 Jan 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 2:59 pm    Post subject: New user helped required Reply with quote

Hi peeps,

First off, great bit of software..RMIR is a fantastic bit of kit.

I have a URC-6430 which seems to load fine. I'm trying to create a remote for my zgemma sat box. It has learned a few codes but on things like the up button it repeats and moved the item up twice. I'm sure I an solve this with this software but not sure how. Any advice welcome. I've attached a screen shot of the learned values so far

http://www.cdrpro.co.uk/remote.jpg

many thanks,

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6952
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Steve,
It would be a lot easier for us to have the actual RMIR file, instead of a picture to look at.

Quote:
It has learned a few codes but on things like the up button it repeats and moved the item up twice.


Are we talking the learn, or a protocol upgrade that you created?


To handle repeating on older remotes we have the slingbox no repeats protocols, but your remote uses a MAXQ processor, and as far as I know we only have one member that can write protocol executors for the MAXQ so we are looking for 3FG to come in and give you some guidance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CdRsKuLL



Joined: 30 Jan 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Sorry I'm really new to all this so I don't understand most of what you wrote.

I've uploaded the settings.bin file from my remote which I access through a usb port on the back of it. I seem to have different results when learning the remote from the original if I hold the button rather than just single press so not sure what the best procedure is.

The bin file is at http://www.cdrpro.co.uk/settings.bin

Many thanks for your help. I think once I've got a basic understanding I'll be able to get it working flawlessly.

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18311
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vicky,
I think you should take a closer look at these signals because they're a bit odd. Some appear to be regular NEC2 while others appear to send an NEC1 format with one repeat segment, then the whole thing repeats. Others look like they really are NEC1 because it appears that Steve only captured the dataless repeating segment.

Steve,
Many of the signals are garbage learns because you started pressing the original remote button too soon. Read this...
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=3943

Also, we have our own file section here, and we prefer that you load files that you want us to look at in it, we have a folder called the Diagnosis Area just for that purpose. When people load files elsewhere, they don't usually stay there, so if someone is researching something years from now, that file on your own server will likely have been deleted.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CdRsKuLL



Joined: 30 Jan 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Rob, I'll have another go to try and capture the full press and see if that helps. Apologies I didn't know about the diagnosis area. I did look for an attachment button but I thought that might only appear after my posts pass a certain number. (hence the host / upload).

I've just redone the numbers and they have come back now as NEC2.. I'm going to do the remote again now following the post link and advice and see what happens.

thanks again,

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18311
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would suggest that you re-do all of the buttons, now that you know how to get the learn to take properly, as I'd like to see if this really is the strange mix that I described or if it was just because of the learning problems.

If they are all NEC2, do you know how to build an upgrade for it? If not, check this wiki page.

If it really is a mix of NEC2 and NEC1 (and not even standard NEC1), you will need our help.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 7:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Wiki page needs an update. The current version of remote master has
a convert to device upgrade on the learned signals page. No need to
manually copy functions to the upgrade. I used this feature this week to
create upgrades for three sound bars and it works very well if your learns
are all for the same device/sub device.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18311
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jeajea wrote:
The Wiki page needs an update. The current version of remote master has
a convert to device upgrade on the learned signals page. No need to
manually copy functions to the upgrade. I used this feature this week to
create upgrades for three sound bars and it works very well if your learns
are all for the same device/sub device.

We're not publicizing that feature because it doesn't work very well yet.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess I got lucky with the sound bars because RMIR converted them
correctly. Very Happy Very Happy
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central