JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

adding another device to RCRP05B

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
just4fn



Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 199

PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2015 10:04 am    Post subject: adding another device to RCRP05B Reply with quote

I have a RCRP05B remote and all the devices are used. I have tried to add a 9th device using multiplexer but it doesn't seem to work. Can I even use multiplexer for a 9th device or am I out of luck? Maybe I don't know what multiplexer is for. Thanks for the help!
_________________
thanks, just4fn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6953
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2015 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A multiplexor is a one button method of changing the setup code for a device mode.

Sometimes key moves from another setup code can be a better way to share a device mode between two pieces of equipment.

Are you already using the extender?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
just4fn



Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 199

PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2015 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes I am using an extender. I'm trying to use different tivo remote button configuration depending on application. I.E. When I'm watching Tivo and I want to watch the Tivo/plex app, I want different functions on the remote buttons to correspond with the plex app. Thus I need to add a separate Tivo device but I'm out of devices. I'm using all 8. I was hoping there is a work around. Thanks!
_________________
thanks, just4fn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18402
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2015 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is. If you can spare 2 buttons to be the ones that switch between modes, you can do it. You would install 2 upgrades, one for each Tivo layout, then use the multiplexor to switch between the two, which requires 2 keymoves, one to switch to upgrade 1 and the other to switch to upgrade 2.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
just4fn



Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 199

PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2015 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I understand. I will give it a try. Do I need 2 multiplexers for both tivo remotes or just one multiplexer for the second remote? I assume 2 multiplexers and keymoves for each one.
_________________
thanks, just4fn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18402
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2015 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You only need to install the multiplexor once, both keymoves will use it.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2015 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If one of your devices has very few functions such as a HDMI switch I
strongly second Vickyís suggestion to use key moves rather than a
multiplexer. If you canít use key moves for best results the devices
multiplexed both need to support discrete on and discrete off.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
just4fn



Joined: 23 Nov 2003
Posts: 199

PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2016 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used the multiplex and it works great. It took a little while to configure it but its nice to have it there. Thanks!
_________________
thanks, just4fn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central