JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Samsung 4K TV MODEL UN55JS7000FXZA

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Steven Kovacs



Joined: 06 Aug 2015
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 7:19 pm    Post subject: Samsung 4K TV MODEL UN55JS7000FXZA Reply with quote

Subject: Samsung 4K TV MODEL UN55JS7000FXZA

Need discrete source codes for this TV. Does anyone know what specific device upgrade they would be found in? Thanks for the assist.

1. Device: Samsung 4K TV MODEL UN55JS7000FXZA
2. Type of device: TV
3. Year: 2015
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: ATLAS OCAP URC-1056 JP1.3 (Black)
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? Yes
6. Still have original remote? No
7. Checked the file section? Yes
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? Yes
9. Partially working setup code?
10. Learning remote question? n/a
11. Have you tried the JP1 Lookup Tool? Yes, didn't find anything
12. If you have a Nevo (or similar) remote, have you tried ez-rc.com? n/a


Last edited by Steven Kovacs on Wed Dec 23, 2015 9:31 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18348
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 7:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you saying that setup code DVD/1234 works your TV?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3716

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Existing codes for older models work fine, except HDMI4. But with your help, we can find that one.

My guess you tried one of our upgrades already that just happens to be that arbitrary setup code.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steven Kovacs



Joined: 06 Aug 2015
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found the discrete on, and discrete off. I have not tried any codes for source selects. I was just hoping I could save time from hunting and searching through so many device upgrades. If you don't know which singular specific device upgrade would contain discrete inputs, maybe you could suggest what upgrades might be the best to try.
Thanks for any and all help you can give me.
Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18348
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The main thing that we want to know, before we start, is which upgrade or which setup code are you currently using. You said you are using setup code DVD/1234, which doesn't make sense. Dave is suggesting that you might be using an upgrade that just happens to be called DVD/1234. If that is the case, the code number is irrelevant, we would need the URL of the file.

And btw, read your PMs.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pH7_jp1



Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 456
Location: Sterling Heights, MI

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This upgrade is for a recent Samsung (not 4K). It has a discrete for HDMI4 that works for my TV, so hopefully it will work for you too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steven Kovacs



Joined: 06 Aug 2015
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 9:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I made an error when I entered setup code DVD/1234. I left that in from the cut and paste I did. It should not have been in there. Sorry my mistake.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18348
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, so then the question is, are you able to control your TV at all using your Atlas remote? If so, which built in setup code are you using, or, if you're using an upgrade, which one?

The reason for the question is, we want to make sure that whatever discrete codes we give you are for the same basic code.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central