JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Pioneer XV-DV370 on a Radio Shack 15-2138
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Non-JP1
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kidd2187



Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 11:43 am    Post subject: Pioneer XV-DV370 on a Radio Shack 15-2138 Reply with quote

I have a Radio Shack Kameleon 8 in 1 15-2138 remote and I can't program any of my electronics to it. The main one I want is a Pioneer XV-DV370 DVD 5.1 channel surround system so that I can change the input.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tranx



Joined: 13 May 2012
Posts: 664
Location: Hants, UK

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not knowing that remote, I found details in the older section of remote chart pages via the Wiki, top right, or
http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/index.php?title=RemoteChart

For use without JP1, it looks as if 15-2138 has the advantage of Learning so you could teach it from original remotes, or any extra available discrete inputs from a Harmony.

For JP1, disadvantages are that it is an outdated type rather than the later 'JP1.3', and has only 'pads' and not pins for connection to PC. A pity, but for JP1 the remotes in the 'current & popular' section would be more practical. If you don't already have a JP1 lead perhaps one of the remotes marked in the 'lead' column as mini- or micro-usb, so they don't need a special lead, would be the easiest options.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kidd2187



Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i dont have the original remote for it and i have no idea how to do thi jp1 stuff i appreciate your quick response though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18097
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2015 2:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would be very surprised if this remote didn't work any of your devices, but you would need to list the devices for us to look them up.

You just listed the Pioneer and it looks to me like Audio/1384 is a good match.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kidd2187



Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok my other deviecs are:
1. DirecTV H25 satellite box
2. Proscan PLDED3273A HD TV

The 1384 work for the volume and changing the music but it doesn't do the one thing i want wich is changing the input/source but thank you for giving me that code.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kidd2187



Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

idid get most of the satelite box functions to work and a few of the tv functions as well with the ir learn function but is that pioneer dvd player i really just want to change the sourceso i can have surround through whatever is playing out of my tv
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18097
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I expect that SAT/1377 with work the DirecTV box.

I don't think there is a code for your TV, but there are a few codes that you could try, just in case: 0047, 0747, 0030, 0466, 1347, 1447.

What button do you use on the Pioneer remote to change inputs? I tried looking at the user manual but couldn't tell.
http://docs.pioneer.eu/Manuals/DCS_370_XRB3081_manual/

Besides, if you still have the Pioneer remote, why can't you just learn the INPUT button?

And if none of those TV codes work your ProScan, learn those buttons too.

And it sounds like you don't have a manual for your 15-2138 remote, so here it is:
http://support.radioshack.com/support_video/doc73/73015.pdf
http://support.radioshack.com/support_video/doc73/73017.pdf
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kidd2187



Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i dont have the original remote for the pioneer thats the main thing im trying for the tv and satelite is nice but im more conerned about the surround sound system at this site http://www.manualslib.com/manual/598309/Pioneer-Dcs-363.html?page=7#manual it shows there is 4 differant functions the dvd the cd the usb and the line i want the line function so that anything playing throgh my tv will be played through surround
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kidd2187



Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks for the links for the manuals too
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18097
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, I see, there are 4 input select buttons, labeled: DVD/CD, Tuner, USB, Line



It looks like some of the numeric buttons might select some of those imputs. Buttons 0,1,2,6 and 9 have codes programmed to them, and it looks like the following might do something:

1 = CD
2 = Tuner
6 = Aux
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kidd2187



Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the buttons im not sure what they do but they dont switch anything
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18097
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then I think is about as far as we can take you without a JP1 cable, sorry.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kidd2187



Joined: 23 Oct 2015
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thank you much for your assistance im somewhat of a wiz at johnny rigging cables is there anyway i can make one or can i make one for this particular remote
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18097
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have access to a computer with a parallel port? If so, yes, making a parallel port JP1 cable is really easy, it just consists of 2 resistors and a diode.

What does the JP1 connection look like on this model? If I remember correctly, the 15-2133 model has pads instead of pins and it's hard to access the JP1 port on this remote while keeping the batteries in place, which is sometimes required for a connection to work.

This doc describes a special retainer for keeping the batteries live while connecting a JP1 cable:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3969

This doc describes building the "Simple" parallel port interface:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3214

Regarding the pads, if that's what the 15-2138 has, you would need a pogo-pin adapter:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=3968

If you don't have a parallel port, here are some designs for other interfaces:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=category&cat_id=49

Unfortunately, nobody makes JP1 (EEPROM) cables any more, so building one yourself if your only option these days anyway.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6946
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My pioneer has a button on the front of the unit called CD direct. This can prevent me from selecting inputs with my remote.

Does your pioneer have something like that
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Non-JP1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central