JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Cinema 7 with X1 works, sort of

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
landolfi



Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 48
Location: Chicagoland

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 1:32 pm    Post subject: Cinema 7 with X1 works, sort of Reply with quote

Hi all,

I downloaded an X1 device upgrade and added it to my Cinema 7 for my new Comcast X1 cable box. The upgrade works fine on my 8811 but on the 7800, the commands work but repeat indefinitely, so that the remote freezes and I have to remove the batteries to get it to stop. I've tried XMP types XMP-1 and XMP-2, both of which work with above restriction, and I also tried XMP-Slingbox protocol instead of XMP, which does not work. I also tried Final Frame toggle which seems to have no effect. Any other ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18901
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you change the upgrade to URC-7800 before you copied it?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
landolfi



Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 48
Location: Chicagoland

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using RM 2.03: What I did was open the upgrade within RM and import it, making sure to change the remote to 7800 when adding the new cable device. Is that what you mean, or is there something else I should have done?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I seem to remember this problem with XMP, but no search pops it up. That was a problem in an old version of KM, perhaps the changes didn't make it into RM. In order to get help post a link to the x1 file that you imported and then post a link to the RMIR file that you are using on your 7800.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2303

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vicky, might this be related?
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=11679&start=15
scroll down to Posted: Sat May 22, 2010 11:02 pm
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2015 5:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Liz, that is the post that describes the problem and solution. We have a couple of versions of xmp. The jp1 version uses a termination call that didn't exist in the older 7800. So the solution is to use XMP,{UEI) which is a bigger protocol. The jp1 version is used for the older remotes that don't have the protocol built in, but not quite as old as the 7800.

I can't believe this was posted 5 years ago. No wonder I was foggy on this.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
landolfi



Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 48
Location: Chicagoland

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2015 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Color me very encouraged but still confused! I see from the other post that I need to use the UEI XMP protocol, but I'm not clear how to do that. In RM I see only XMP and XMP (Slingbox). I opened the linked Robman file and tried to use it as a cable device upgrade but I have the sense I am missing something. Do I need to edit protocol.ini? (One other good thing that came of this is I finally searched and found an old post about "writeRemote -1", that mystery was solved with a 981 reset.) So the question I have is, how do I select/add the UEI XMP protocol?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, fired up the old PC to have a look.

Open protocols.ini and scroll down until you find this portion.
Code:

[XMP]
OldNames=XMP (UEI)
PID=01 6C


Change the name to something other than plain XMP, something like [XMP (UEI)] or [XMP (7800)]. Then it will show up in RM as an option, don't know why this was changed to not be an option.

Code:

[XMP (UEI)]
OldNames=XMP (UEI)
PID=01 6C

_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18901
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
The jp1 version uses a termination call that didn't exist in the older 7800.

Do you recall exactly which call it is? This executor only uses $010A (test button held down) and $0158/$0145 (pause).
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe the test if repeat is required clobbered something, don't quite remember.
5 years ago when I helped on this, the only thing I saw was that the JP1 verision didn't work on the 7800 Cinema 7 but did work on remotes that were slightly newer.
If you look at the one that worked, we are jumping if NC, instead of the test of the register W6 = 0.

Other than the 7800 which was my first foray into dark territory here, I've pretty much specialize in the Motorola based remotes.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.


Last edited by vickyg2003 on Wed Jul 22, 2015 11:45 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
landolfi



Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 48
Location: Chicagoland

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, thanks to all, my beloved 7800 is back changing channels again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central