JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Upgrade wanted: Vivid AT-STB500 digital HD STB

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
digital_silence



Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 3:56 am    Post subject: Upgrade wanted: Vivid AT-STB500 digital HD STB Reply with quote

1. Device: Vivid AT-STB500
2. Type of device: Digital High-Definition Set Top Box
3. Year: 2011 (?)
4. JP1/UEI Remote model: URC-8811/8910
5. Do you have a JP1 cable? Yes
6. Still have original remote? No
7. Checked the file section? Yes (Vivid is not listed)
8. Checked Pronto file section (at R/C)? Yes (Vivid is not listed)
9. Partially working setup code? No
10. Learning remote question? n/a
11. Have you tried the JP1 Lookup Tool? Yes (see below)

This is the STB that was sold in Aldi stores. Aldi is notorious for selling the stuff which is "nobody-knows-what-it-is" branded... most of it is just a re-labelled devices, but in this case I don't know whose clone this box is.

Lookup tool search finds Vivid, but I don't know how to try it, as the protocol (Protocol ID: Hex 011E) is not even listed in the protocols drop-down selection in Remote Master. If someone could make me a trial upgrade from Lookup tool info for Vivid, I'd appreciate that...

All other suggestions are also welcome.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrMoody



Joined: 27 Jan 2010
Posts: 109
Location: NC,USA

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not as good as the experts but I'll chime in anyway.

I take it you tried the code Cable/1162 the lookup tool comes up with?

The Vivid TV code it comes up with matches Philips TVs. Maybe try a Philips upgrade or two.
_________________
URC-8820 x2, URC-10820N, Insignia NS-RC05A-11 x2, RCA RCRP05B x2, Potenza ST ADB, OARI06G, URC-7980, OARUSB04G, Nevo C2 x2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 1:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

PID 011E is basically a 38.5KHz version of RC-5. Ordinary RC-5 is 36KHz.

I agree with MrMoody: go ahead and try Cable 1162.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
digital_silence



Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 6:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks gents,

Excuse the ignorance - am I missing something? I've just tried to enter the in-built setup code 1162 for "cable" device in my URC8910.

So, I press and hold "set", and "code set" appears on the LCD.
I press SELECT, and then Up/Down to select CBL on the LCD.
I then type in 1162 on the number keys and press SELECT.
NOT FOUND appears on the LCD.

Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks,
:-DS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrMoody



Joined: 27 Jan 2010
Posts: 109
Location: NC,USA

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I downloaded it from ez-rc.com to my Nevo and saved it. Download it here and try it out.

Edit: Apparently this protocol is not in your remote, and there is no protocol code for it. So, if this is truly the protocol used, and you don't have other JP1 remotes, we're at a dead end.
_________________
URC-8820 x2, URC-10820N, Insignia NS-RC05A-11 x2, RCA RCRP05B x2, Potenza ST ADB, OARI06G, URC-7980, OARUSB04G, Nevo C2 x2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

digital_silence,
You should be able to load MrMoody's RMDU file, convert it to a Comcast 1067BX3, and upload that to the Comcast. I think you have one of those.

Neither the 8811 nor 8910 have the 011E executor built in, and of course don't have setup code Cable 1162 either. We can if necessary make an executor, but for testing it will be better to use a remote which already has it built in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
digital_silence



Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2015 2:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

3FG wrote:
digital_silence,
You should be able to load MrMoody's RMDU file, convert it to a Comcast 1067BX3, and upload that to the Comcast. I think you have one of those.

Neither the 8811 nor 8910 have the 011E executor built in, and of course don't have setup code Cable 1162 either. We can if necessary make an executor, but for testing it will be better to use a remote which already has it built in.
Ah! That explains why I keep getting the error when I try to load MrMoody's RMDU file into 8910 or 8811... I was just too embarrassed to report that, as thought I was doing something incorrectly... :-)

Yes, I do indeed have 1067Bx3's here - will try tonight and write back to this thread...

Thanks to both of you,
:-DS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
digital_silence



Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2015 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For some reason, I couldn't directly load upgrade MM's upgrade to RM2.01 - I had to edit it manually.

It doesn't seem to work even when using 1067Bx3.

Below are two screenshots. Could you please check if the settings I use are correct. Thank you:
"Setup" tab
"Functions" tab

Buttons are assigned accordingly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrMoody



Joined: 27 Jan 2010
Posts: 109
Location: NC,USA

PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2015 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My upgrade wouldn't load because your version of RM is too old to recognize my Nevo. You need to get on the latest RMIR 2.03.

Your screenshots look right to me. When you say it doesn't work, I assume you got it loaded into the remote but it doesn't do anything to the STB. It must be incorrect. Unfortunately, without the original remote, we're just shooting in the dark.

Next things I would try:
1-Do a 991 power code search and see if you get any response.
2-Play around with the device number in the upgrade. Try RC-5 protocol (2.03 makes this easier because you can copy the OBC column and paste it back in after changing).
3-Open the STB and see if there's any other recognizable brand name inside it.
_________________
URC-8820 x2, URC-10820N, Insignia NS-RC05A-11 x2, RCA RCRP05B x2, Potenza ST ADB, OARI06G, URC-7980, OARUSB04G, Nevo C2 x2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrMoody



Joined: 27 Jan 2010
Posts: 109
Location: NC,USA

PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2015 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got it! It's an NEC1 device 0. I just remembered one other way I get upgrades for missing remotes -- download to my Harmony. Download here and let us know if it works or any functions are incorrect.
_________________
URC-8820 x2, URC-10820N, Insignia NS-RC05A-11 x2, RCA RCRP05B x2, Potenza ST ADB, OARI06G, URC-7980, OARUSB04G, Nevo C2 x2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
digital_silence



Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2015 5:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, that Harmony-based upgrade works.

I haven't tested each and every function, but all essential functions are correct. I'll continue testing and report if something goes wrong.

Thanks a lot, MrMoody for doing this. Great help. Really appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central