JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Discrete input codes for Seiki TV SE32HS01

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
builta.jr@gmail.com



Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 7:19 am    Post subject: Discrete input codes for Seiki TV SE32HS01 Reply with quote

remote code is 10178. Base function of my Comcast remote will open the Input menu but nothing seems to move the selection bar.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6948
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Builta,

Your TV/0178 shoots a Nec1. Device 4 signal.

I'm not sure which Comcast remote you have, but the Comcast 1067Bx3 has a lot of TV codes that send Nec1 Device 4

You might want to try these setup codes to see if you can find a better fit.
10030, 10178, 10856, 11178, 11240. 11265, 11331 and 11758

Oh BTW, when you use the arrow keys is the TV indicator lighting, or is it operating the cable box?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
builta.jr@gmail.com



Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 2:45 pm    Post subject: Discrete input codes for Seiki TV SE32HS01 Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply vickyg2003

In reply to your post, here we go:

1. Platinun Xfinity URC 3 device remote. Label inside the battery case states:
1167ABC0-0001-R
C112004

2. All setup codes you provided worked, except 10856.

3. As best as I can tell, all the other setup codes seem to provide the same functionality. The input menu is invoked by pressing the TV/DVR (Input) button. In all cases pressing the up or down arrows makes the TV Indicator light flash on.

4. When the input menu is invoked, I also tried other buttons. Channel up down just controlled the cable-box. DVR play & etc buttons made the TV button flash.

5. I think I am back to trying to figure out the EFC codes to directly skip to Input 1 and Input 2 (TV in question uses cable-box and dvd player only)

Can you ponit me to the EFC list for this TV?

Thanks so very much.

J.R.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6948
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We only have one SIEKI TV upgrade in the file section and it uses a different signal. So that leads me to believe, that this is probably not a premium TV that has discretes. Its probably a brand that outsources, and you may find a match from other Nec1 Device 4 codes in our file section. If you have Excel, use 3FG's
JP1-Master-1.12 spreadsheet. I'd post a link here, but for the life of me I can't find it.

Edit: Found it.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=category&cat_id=4


Does the original (OEM) remote have discretes for these inputs?

If not, I'd suggest looking for the arrows first. To do that you are going to need to test while in the input menu, and then try EFCs. To me, I would prefer to try EFCs out of Nec1 Device 4 upgrades from our file section.

There are 255 possible EFCs
00000 - 000255
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pH7_jp1



Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 456
Location: Sterling Heights, MI

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When using the original TV remote, what buttons do you use change inputs after the input menu is displayed? If the channel up/down buttons on the original remote navigate the input menu then you are getting hurt by channel punch through, since you stated:

Quote:
4. When the input menu is invoked, I also tried other buttons. Channel up down just controlled the cable-box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
builta.jr@gmail.com



Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the input pH7.

On the oem remote after the input menu is invoked the up down arrows move the selction indicator, and the OK button makes the selection.

I tried both this and the channel up down buttons with the Comcast remote but no luck.

I will try to get the up/down and select buttons to work in TV mode.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3601

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just turn off channel lock.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/index.php?title=Manual_Programming_-_9xx_Commands#.28973.29_Channel_Lock_-_Locks_channel_control_to_specific_device
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central