JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Command codes for device 0702?
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PeterSteele



Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2003 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
...when you download using IR, you will NOT see EFC 022 displayed.

Yes, that's what I understood. What I was saying was I assigned 022 to the move key and then downloaded the new data with IR and I did not see anything assigned to the move key. I expected to see something, not necessarily referencing 022, but at least an indication that the key had been defined. From what everyone's been saying here though is that I should have seen something, so I can only assume it was user error. I'll give it a try again this evening...
_________________
2 Hughes 157 hour DTiVos
Home entertainment network powered by Avcast
"I'm lovin' every minute of it!" --Cosmo Kramer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18353
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PeterSteele wrote:
Okay, as suspected it was indeed user error. I was able to program advanced codes as described in earlier messages in this thread and IR does display, albiet in a non-standard fashion, but at least the format is predictable.

On a slightly off topic diversion, is there anyway using JP1 to query the current device status in macros? What I'd like to be able to do is say something like "if device is PVR, then do this, else if device is CBL/SAT do this." I assume the answer to this is no but I figure I'd ask.


I have split the new topic off to it's own thread in the JP1-General forum.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PeterSteele



Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the TV/Video menu is displayed, pressing TV/Video again clears it, so that's easy enough. Howver, if the current video source is not ANT and I set the current device to TV on my remote, I believe I get the message "not available" when I use CH+/CH-. This was one of the test I had tried to get an implicit switch to ANT but it did not work. The channel didn't change and the video source didn't change....
_________________
2 Hughes 157 hour DTiVos
Home entertainment network powered by Avcast
"I'm lovin' every minute of it!" --Cosmo Kramer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central